Print RSS

2016 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 3 (April 6)

April 06, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Stephanie Coley of Concordia (Neb.) has been named NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week and Brianna Woods of Indiana Tech has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Coley and Woods were selected based on their performances from March 28- April 3 and were chosen out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institutions award winners.

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Stephanie Coley, Concordia (Neb.)
Sr., Gering, Neb.

• Placed first in three events at the Hastings Bronco Invite, hosted by Hastings (Neb.) on April 2.
• Recorded a mark of 55.46 meters (181 feet, 11 inches) in the hammer throw, 1.09 meters (Feet) farther than the second-place finisher’s mark of 44.49 meters (Feet).
• Logged a shot put a distance of 14.00 meters (45 feet, 11.25 inches) for a first-place finish.
• Ranks No. 1 in the NAIA in both these events.
• Her third first-place finish came in the discus, where she recorded a distance of 45.58 meters (149 feet, 6 inches). This mark is the second farthest in the NAIA this season – Taylor Wells of Grand View (Iowa) is No. 1 with a throw at 48.75 meters (159 feet, 11 inches).
• Qualified for the NAIA Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Championships in all three events.
• This is her first career outdoor track & field athlete of the week award.

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Brianna Woods, Indiana Tech
Jr., Huber Heights, Ohio

• Competed primarily against NCAA Division I athletes in four events at the Pepsi Florida Relays in Gainesville, Fla. hosted by NCAA Division I Florida.
• Finished 28th out of 65 runners in the 200-meter run with a time of 23.94 – the fastest time in the nation.
• Ran the second leg of the 4X400-meter relay team that set the fastest time (3:48.75) in the NAIA en route to a 24th place finish at the meet.
• To follow-up that performance, she anchored the 4X100-meter relay team that finished 22nd at the event on their way to a NAIA and season-best time of 45.57.
• Also added a 39th place finish in the 100-meter run at 11.74 (2.4 wind-aided).
• Qualified for the NAIA Women’s Outdoor Track & Field National Championships in all four events by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is her second career national field athlete of the week award – March 23, 2016

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Jami Brandow, William Woods (Mo.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Alexandria Johnson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Tiana Thomas, College of Idaho; Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon; Megan Sullivan, Eastern Oregon; Michelle Fletcher, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Jenny Lopez, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Ashley Jourdan, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.); Payton Tepp, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Sarah McBeath, Indiana Wesleyan; Bethany Bogantz, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jo Boren, Grace (Ind.); Mycah Ridder, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Kara Barth, Carroll (Mont.); Mackenzie O'Dore, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Mattie Brouwers, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Rachel Bramhall, Doane (Neb.); Ashton Rakow, Nebraska Wesleyan; Janelle Bethea, Hastings (Neb.); Kaitlyn Fortuna, Dillard (La.); 400-meter relay team, Xavier (La.); Lucy Leighton, Benedictine (Kan.); Jenna Rangel, Avila (Mo.); Paige Bray, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Brenda McCollum, Baker (Kan.); Kennedy King, Grand View (Iowa); Dorothy Adams, Missouri Valley; Kaitlyn Emig, Central Methodist (Mo.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Kaitlyn Keck, Friends (Kan.); Keara Lenard, Kansas Wesleyan; Jordan Calderwood, Ottawa (Kan.); Rea Samuels, McPherson (Kan.); Alisha Hollinger, Indiana East; Tyanna Petty, Rio Grande (Ohio); Chereese Langley, Point Park (Pa.); Tayler Godar, Georgetown (Ky.); Ashli Pope, Cumberlands (Ky.); VaShawnda Smith, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brittney Grove, Dickinson State (N.D.); Rebecca Opoulos, Jamestown (N.D.); BreeAna Olson, Dakota State (S.D.); Eliana Luke, Viterbo (Wis.); Kelsey Lee, Dakota State (S.D.); Elena Oslund, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Natasha Poleon, Wiley (Texas); Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Sara Moore, Oklahoma City; Olamide Sokunbi, Brenau (Ga.); Mia Bridges, William Carey (Miss.); Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.); Lotti Zeiler, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Louise Andersson, Keiser (Fla.); Betsy Douglas, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Megan Fitzgerald, Southeastern (Fla.)

Field Nominees: Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.); Alliah McClendon, William Woods (Mo.); Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.); Morgan Dermody, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Rachel Lawthorn, Tennessee Wesleyan; Claire Otero, College of Idaho; Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Janelle Kono, Northwest (Wash.); Krystall Fowler, Multnomah (Ore.); Morgan Reddington , Eastern Oregon; Hannah Lambert, Southern Oregon; Jordan Hunter, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.); Haley White, Taylor (Ind.); Jordan Cormier, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Katrina Tovar, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Crystal Schmidt, Carroll (Mont.); Whitney Lindsey, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.); Samantha Dolezal, Nebraska Wesleyan; Tameca Wallace, Doane (Neb.); Danielle Glover, Dillard (La.); Dorian Hill, Xavier (La.); Taylor Wells, Grand View (Iowa); Mattie Bradley, Central Methodist (Mo.); Meaghan Foster, William Penn (Iowa); Ashlyn May, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Bryanna Music, Ottawa (Kan.); Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.); Bailey Collier, Southwestern (Kan.); Kristen Miller, Indiana East; Kiana Daley, Point Park (Pa.); Maggie Mollak, Georgetown (Ky.); Kimberley Stevens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Courtney Rhodes, Cumberlands (Ky.); Whitney Leuenberger, Dickinson State (N.D.); Kylie Martin, Dakota State (S.D.); Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.); Rebecca Nord, Jamestown (N.D.); Janaa Evans, Langston (Okla.); Krystal Ochulo, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Ongelic Hill, Texas Wesleyan; Diamond White, Bacone (Okla.); Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.); Jamie Gray, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 23): Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.) , Brianna Woods, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (March 30): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.)
Week 3 (April 06): Stephanie Coley, Concordia (Neb.) , Brianna Woods, Indiana Tech