Print RSS

2016 Women’s Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 6 (April 27)

April 27, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern


KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Seri Geisler of Valley City State (N.D.) has been named NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week and Rochene Smith of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Renshaw and Werner were selected based on their performances from April 18-24 and were chosen out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institutions award winners. This is the final national award of 2016.

Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Seri Geisler, Valley City State (N.D.)
Fr., Grand Rapids, Minn.

• Finished first in two events at the Northern State Twilight Meet in Aberdeen, S.D., on April 22.
• Recorded a mark of 12.21 meters (40 feet, 7 inches) to win the event out of ten participants.
• Had a career day in the javelin throw, as she logged a distance of 49.83 meters, the farthest throw in the NAIA since 2014.
• Her javelin throw is a new school record (previously held by Wanda Schwab with a mark of 49.01 meter (160 feet, 9 inches) in 1991), broke her own North Star Athletic Association conference record of 44.01 meters (144 feet, 4 inches) and a new facility record at Northern State (previously held by Kara Nygaard of Montana State-Moorhead with a mark of 45.17 meters (148 feet, 2 inches) in 2014).
• Ranks first in the NAIA in the javelin throw by almost four meters.
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships in the javelin by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is her first career national field athlete of the week award.

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
So., Jamaica

• Competed in two events at the Ross Black Open in Hobbs, N.M., on April 23.
• Finished first out of 24 athletes in the 100-meter run with a time of 11.22.
• Place second in the 200-meter run with a time of 23.63.
• Both times are the fastest in the NAIA this season.
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is her second career national track athlete of the week award – April 15, 2015

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon; Macie Gale, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Kara Wood, Oregon Tech; Daryll Rodriguez, St. Francis (Ill.); Julia Popenfoose, Judson (Ill.); Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Annie Winkler, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Jo Boren, Grace (Ind.); Kara Barth, Carroll (Mont.); Claudia Hewston, Great Falls (Mont.); Kourtney Simonson, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Janelle Bethea, Hastings (Neb.); Abigail Hunke, Nebraska Wesleyan; Kalyn Brannagan, Doane (Neb.); Oshin Brooks-Gillings, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Dionysia Love, Xavier (La.); Sasha Newman, Dillard (La.); Paige Bray, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Tarah Alexander, William Penn (Iowa); Gloria Mares, Baker (Kan.); Kaitlyn Emig, Central Methodist (Mo.); Ronnoja Ayers, Grand View (Iowa); Bri'anna Branch, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Aaliyah Carter, Tabor (Kan.); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Katie Guarnaccia, Point Park (Pa.); Maddie Rigsby, Rio Grande (Ohio); Megan Ashton, Shawnee State (Ohio); Elizabeth Skipper, Life (Ga.); Abby Honeyman, Dickinson State (N.D.); Eliana Luke, Viterbo (Wis.); Rachel Heuchert, Jamestown (N.D.); Erica Fee, Waldorf (Iowa); Niamh O'Connor, Oklahoma City; Deishane' Honeycutt, Brenau (Ga.); Annie Cooks, William Carey (Miss.); Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.); Josefine Malmborg, Keiser (Fla.); Marissa Ingersoll, Aquinas (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Jerosan Fletcher, Park (Mo.); Kaylee Ferrier, William Woods (Mo.); Rachel Lawhorn, Tennessee Wesleyan; Tiana Thomas, College of Idaho; Bailey Dell, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Michelle Perez, Northwest (Wash.); Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Danielle Wojciechowski, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kilee Hoffman, Judson (Ill.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Hannah Brubaker, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Haley White, Taylor (Ind.); Taylor Statton, Great Falls (Mont.); Annika Moore, Carroll (Mont.); Paige Hervert, Doane (Neb.); Shantinique Cunningham, Hastings (Neb.); Liz King, Concordia (Neb.); Tascha Donnelly, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Elizabeth Maller, Morningside (Iowa); Kelly Anderson, Talladega (Ala.); Tajdreana Hurst, Dillard (La.); Terri Cunningham, Xavier (La.); Taylor Wells, Grand View (Iowa); Chelsea Baker, Friends (Kan.); Amy Horner, Tabor (Kan.); Miranda Burton, Bethany (Kan.); Carrie Corriell, Rio Grande (Ohio); Kiana Daley, Point Park (Pa.); Trisha Spivey, Indiana East; Bria Sands, Life (Ga.); Samantha Reilly, Viterbo (Wis.); Abby Buehler, Waldorf (Iowa); Alysse Charlesworth, Dickinson State (N.D.); Emerald Gyuricza, Jamestown (N.D.); Aubrey Fearnow, Brenau (Ga.); Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.); Shanquane'k Scott, Webber International (Fla.); Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Women's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 23): Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.), Brianna Woods, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (March 30): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.)
Week 3 (April 06): Stephanie Coley, Concordia (Neb.), Brianna Woods, Indiana Tech
Week 4 (April 13): Tameca Wallace, Doane (Neb.), Carlisa Russell, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 5 (April 20): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.), Michaela Werner, Oklahoma City
Week 6 (April 27): Seri Geisler, Valley City State (N.D.), Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas)