Print RSS

NAIA Women's Cross Country Runner of the Week No. 7 (Oct. 25)

October 25, 2017
Article Image

By Katie Green, Manager of Athletics Communications and Media

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Jessa Perkinson of Southern Oregon has been named the NAIA National Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Perkinson was selected for her performance from October 16 - 22 and was selected out of a pool of conference/Association of Independent Institutions award winners.

NAIA Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week
Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon
SR, Roseburg, Ore.

  • Ran a 5K with a time of 17:00
  • Finished 1st out of 77 runners at the William Jessup Warrior Invite
  • Crossed the finish line a full 34 seconds before the rest of the competition
  • This is the second time in 2017 that Perkinson has been named runner of the week and been the top finisher in an event

 

Nominees: Grace Young, Columbia (Mo.); Harley Nale, William Woods (Mo.); Mary Beth Daniels, Park (Mo.); Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.); Sophie Davis, Reinhardt (Ga.)  Jj Robinson, Milligan (Tenn.); Molly Vitale-Sullivan, College of Idaho; Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Catherine Crosson, St. Francis (Ill.); Ashley Plumb, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Megan DeWeerd, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Grace Dwyer, Calumet (Ind.); Sarah Harden, Taylor (Ind.); Rebecca Groh, Indiana Wesleyan; Chelsea Foster, Goshen (Ind.); Janie Reid, Carroll (Mont.); Mindy Kaufman, Montana Western; Mei-Li Stevens, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Audrey Brooks, Dordt (Iowa); Michelle Mumm, Morningside (Iowa); Chesha Lewis, Tougaloo (Miss.); Maliya Vaughan, Xavier (La.); Kiriari Furumoto, Missouri Valley; Torri Holder, College of the Ozarks (Mo.); Lorena Moreno, Saint Mary (Kan.); Justine Vogele, Southwestern (Kan.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Lauren McHan, Cumberlands (Ky.); Miranda Rzendzian, Campbellsville (Ky.); Mia Cornette, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Grace Miller, Valley City State (N.D.); Jazmine Garcia, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Alexandria Adams, Southwest (N.M.); Ariel Young, Ohio Christian; Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.); Ashley Toschlog, Indiana East; Lucy Williams, Rio Grande (Ohio); Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City; Jackline Cherono, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Melissa Gonzalez , Texas Wesleyan; Sophia Weisbruch, St. Gregory's (Okla.); Rachel Jarriel, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Tiffany Mountin, Middle Georgia State; Kelsi Ogilvie, Southeastern (Fla.); Caroline Cook, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Kendal Clark, Webber International (Fla.); Madeline Rublee, Ave Maria (Fla.); Josefine Malmborg, Keiser (Fla.); Sarah Bomkamp, St. Thomas (Fla.); Melissa Winchester, Aquinas (Mich.); Mackenzie Gurne, Madonna (Mich.); Megan Theismann, Indiana Tech

 

2017-18 Women's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 06): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 2 (September 13): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 3 (September 20): Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Week 4 (September 27): Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)
Week 5 (October 04): Aminat Olowora, Oklahoma City
Week 6 (October 11): Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.)
Week 7 (October 18): Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon 
Week 8 (October 25): Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon