stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Women's Indoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 6 (Feb. 20)

NAIA - Athlete of the Week - Destiny Copeland - Indiana Tech

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Emily Kearney of SCAD Atlanta (Ga.) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Destiny Copeland of Indiana Tech was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta
SR, Hudson, Ind.     

  • Kearney competed in the AAC Championships last week. Her time for the 5000m was not only a meet record but also lands her as the fasted time in the NAIA this year.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 16 in the 5000m with a time of 16:27.89
    • Finished first of 11 in the mile with a time of 4:54.15
    • Finished first of 13 in the 3000m with a time of 10:04.93

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Destiny Copeland, Indiana Tech
FR, Chesapeake, Va.

  • Copeland competed in the WHAC championships.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 22 athletes in the long jump with a mark of 6.06m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

Track Nominees: Emily Bayer, Missouri Baptist; Briana Haller, Columbia (Mo.); Ellie Summers, Northwest (Wash.); Celina Mayforth, St. Francis (Ill.); Celine Ratulowski, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Emma Jankowksi, Bethel (Ind.); Jaydn Fuerst, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Tamia Mills, Marian (Ind.); Taylor Bluemel , Taylor (Ind.); Nordia Campbell, Grace (Ind.); Selina Angel, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Allana Paul, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Kamber Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Briana Davis, College of Saint Mary (Neb.); Kathryn Vander Poel, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Kayla Music, William Penn (Iowa); Amara Taylor, Grand View (Iowa); Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa); Kaitlyn Shoemaker, Saint Mary (Kan.); Shelby Hundley, Friends (Kan.); Amy Braimbridge, McPherson (Kan.); Helen Thames, Avila (Mo.); Brianna Florvilus, York (Neb.); Evelyn Moore, Cumberlands (Ky.); Brooke Smith, Shawnee State (Ohio); Safia Bright, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Alyssa Boyd, Point Park (Pa.); Jozalyn Albright, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Rachel Sargent, Ohio Christian; Emily Chandler, Midway (Ky.); Larissa Kijowski, Carlow (Pa.); Teresha Jacobs, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Nikole Halladay-Meth, Oklahoma City; Ratesha Smith, Webber International (Fla.); Julia Rohm, Southeastern (Fla.); Alexis Miller , Aquinas (Mich.); Christina Murphy, Madonna (Mich.); Mildrenae Young-Brooks, Siena Heights (Mich.); Kelli Smith, Cornerstone (Mich.); Ayanna Moody, Indiana Tech 

Field Nominees: 
Hannah Ricketts, Columbia (Mo.); Liz Maller, Milligan (Tenn.); Harley Sutton, Calumet (Ind.); Alex Lambros, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Danielle Wojciechowski, Bethel (Ind.); Katrina Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Brianna Jordahl, Taylor (Ind.); Sabrina Wolcott, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kamber Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Erin Fleming, Grand View (Iowa); Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa); Shelbie Williams, William Penn (Iowa); Arriana Benjamin, Bethany (Kan.); Shyrelle Yates, Avila (Mo.); Lauren Doll, Friends (Kan.); Paige Pettell, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Emma Bianchi, Georgetown (Ky.); Haley Payton, Campbellsville (Ky.); Raegan Granville, Cumberlands (Ky.); Deborah Rubin, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Miranda Schry, Point Park (Pa.); Imani Taylor, Wayland Baptist (Texas); J'nai Taylor, Webber International (Fla.); Victoria Faber, Aquinas (Mich.); Haley Hudson, Siena Heights (Mich.); Hannah Drake, Cornerstone (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kelbie Lyon, Hastings (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 2  (January 23): Addie Shaw, Concordia (Neb.), Anna Shields, Point Park (Pa.)

Week 3 (January 30): Kamberlyn Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), Stacey Ann Williams, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

Week 4 (February 06): Alexis Dale, Doane (Neb.), Rachel Blagg, Taylor (Ind.)

Week 5 (February 13): Kate Grint, Doane (Neb.), Aspen Dirr, Huntington (Ind.)

Week 6 (February 20): Destiny Copeland, Indiana Tech, Emily Kearney, SCAD Atlanta (Ga.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Indoor Track & Field (W)
Official Merchandise-Indoor Track and Field