Print RSS

2015 Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 6

February 25, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Rusty Muncy of Briar Cliff (Iowa) has been named NAIA National Men's Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Kale Wolken of Doane (Neb.) has been selected as the NAIA National Men's Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Muncy and Wolken were selected based on their performances from Feb. 16 – 22. This is the sixth and final honor of the 2015 indoor track & field season.

Men's Indoor Track Athlete of the Week
Rusty Muncy, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Jr., Bodfish, Calif.

• On Feb. 20-21, Muncy was named the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Indoor Track and Field Championship Most Outstanding Male Performer at the GPAC meet by scoring 30.5 points.
• He took home first in two events, the 60-meters (6.92) and the 200-meters (22.08).
• The junior’s finish in the 200-m set a school record at Briar Cliff.
• Finished second in the 400-meters and was part of a third-place 4x400-meter relay team. Muncy's leap of 6.61 meters in the long jump place him eighth.
• The Bodfish, Calif. native earns his first-career national award.

Men's Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Kale Wolken, Doane (Neb.)
Jr., Tecumseh, Neb.

• The Tecumseh, Neb., native reeled in two individual wins at the Great Plains Athletic Conference (GPAC) Championship on Feb. 21.
• Wolken set a GPAC record in the heptathlon (5,307) and holds the top mark in the NAIA this season.
• He also won the long jump against 19 athletes with a distance of 7.12 meters (23-4 ½).
• The junior earned All-GPAC honors in all four competitions he entered.
• Wolken claims his second Indoor Field Athlete of the Week award (Feb. 4). Doane competitors have earned national recognition in back-to-back weeks.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Cameron Hampton, Missouri Baptist; Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.); Demetrius Rhodes, Concordia (Ore.); Zach Gordon, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Neno Bellinotti, Indiana Wesleyan; Lucas Wallace, Bethel (Ind.); Jeremy Goodson, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Matt Hall, Taylor (Ind.); Josh Richardson, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Stephen Broadhurst, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Fred Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kyle Nichol, Carroll (Mont.); Robert Iron Shell, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Danny Aldaba, Midland (Neb.); Adrian Sanchez, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Joshua Stevens, Graceland (Iowa); Phillip Cheruiyot, Missouri Valley; Vincent Tadokoro, Baker (Kan.); Nickola Shingles, Central Methodist (Mo.); Dixon Cooney, McPherson (Kan.); Sam Beal, Cumberlands (Ky.); Dante Johnson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Pj Randles, Campbellsville (Ky.); Cj Watts, William Penn (Iowa); Leeshad O'Neal, Grand View (Iowa); Thomas Sease, Dickinson State (N.D.); James Skidmore, Jamestown (N.D.); Richard Langdeaux, Valley City State (N.D.); Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Travis Hinton, Oklahoma Baptist; De'Vion Simpson, Wayland Baptist (Texas); James Faison, Mobile (Ala.); Vincent Bett, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Samuel Parlette, Siena Heights (Mich.); John Broaden, Indiana Tech; Kevin Vroegh, Cornerstone (Mich.); Sam Frens, Davenport (Mich.); Max Monton, Concordia (Mich.).

Field Nominees: Teddy McCord, Park (Mo.); Alonzo Findley, William Woods (Mo.); Joey Watson, Milligan (Tenn. ; Zach Lake, Concordia (Ore.); David Miller, Bethel (Ind.); Kenny Higgins, Taylor (Ind.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) ; Dalen Beck, Indiana Wesleyan ; Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Nathan Brown, Grace (Ind.); Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.); Josh Peck, Baker (Kan.); Paul Hill, Graceland (Iowa); Jermaine Jones, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Christian Brislenn, Cumberlands (Ky.); Carmetrick Ross, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Caleb Gilbertson, Waldorf (Iowa); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Nate Johnston, Grand View (Iowa); Brendan Walters, Clarke (Iowa); Jesse Hacker, Jamestown (N.D.); George Louissaint, Mobile (Ala.); Richard Maku, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Isaiah Lintz, Indiana Tech; Herman Mason, Concordia (Mich.); Tori Brooks, Davenport (Mich.).

2015 Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)
Week 1 (Jan. 21): Levi Hillman, Doane (Neb.); John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (Jan. 28): Travis Simpson, Eastern Oregon; Cody Larson, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 3 (Feb. 4): Kale Wolken, Doane (Neb.); Matthew Clowes, Concordia (Ore.)
Week 4 (Feb. 11): Raheem Cowan, Briar Cliff (Iowa); John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 5 (Feb. 18): Andrew Tatum, Doane (Neb.); Matthew Clowes, Concordia (Ore.)
Week 6 (Feb. 25): Kale Wolken, Doane (Neb.); Rusty Muncy, Briar Cliff (Iowa)