Print RSS

2015 Women's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 6

February 25, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Hannah Fields of Oklahoma Baptist has been named NAIA National Women's Indoor Track Athlete of the Week and Elizabeth Dadzie of Oklahoma Baptist has been selected as the NAIA National Women's Indoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Fields and Dadzie were selected based on their performances from Feb. 16 – 22 and out of a pool of conference winners. This is the sixth and final award of the 2015 indoor track & field season.

Women's Indoor Track Athlete of the Week
Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist
Sr., Edmond, Okla.

• In the NCAA Division I University of Nebraska Tune-Up on Feb. 20, Fields finished first in two-of-three races she entered.
• The senior set the No. 1 time in the NAIA in the 800-meters (2:09.03) against a field of 39, and her time of 9:47.90 in the 3,000-meters is second in the nation.
• She also ran the third leg of the 4x400 relay, which posted the NAIA's No. 5 time this season 3:50.99.
• This is Fields’ third national honor of the season (Jan. 21 and Feb. 11).

Women's Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist
Jr., Agona, Ghana

• Dadzie finished second-place in both the long jump and triple jump at the NCAA Division I University of Nebraska Tune-Up on Feb. 20.
• Both events – long jump at 6.05 meters (19-10 ¼) and her triple jump of 12.2 meters (40- ½) – are top distances in the NAIA this season.
• The Agona, Ghana, native defeated multiple NCAA Division I athletes from the likes of Nebraska and the University of Missouri-Kansas City.
• Today’s is Dadzie’s first national award of her career.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.[

Track Nominees: Lindsey Martin, Columbia (Mo.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Cassidy Brown, Northwest (Wash.); Mikel Elliott, Concordia (Ore.); Avante Newsome-Gunn, Bethel (Ind.); Victoria Harper, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Sarah McBeath, Indiana Wesleyan; Mya Brown, Grace (Ind.); Elaine Schmeltz, Taylor (Ind.); Annie Winkler, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Leah Esposito, Carroll (Mont.); Jocelyn Elorriga- Medina, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside (Iowa); Tyler Sloan, Baker (Kan.); Sarah Niemeier, Missouri Valley; Sarah Krig, Avila (Mo.); Sara Ruckman, Graceland (Iowa); Laura Gibson, McPherson (Kan.); Madison Peace, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kevia Gonzales, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Kennedy King, Grand View (Iowa); Nicole Woodall, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Abby Honeyman, Dickinson State (N.D.); Hailey Cooley, Jamestown (N.D.); Cecilia David, Texas Wesleyan; Alexis Browner, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Ellie Staker, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Julie Oosterhouse, Cornerstone (Mich.); Stephanie Johnston, Concordia (Mich.); Alli Veneklase, Davenport (Mich.); Tia Cooper, Indiana Tech.

Field Nominees: Madeline Emme, William Woods (Mo.); McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.); Alyssa Neal, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Ariane Bell, Bethel (Ind.); Holli Leslie, Indiana Wesleyan; Andrea Finkbeiner, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Ashley Medeiros, Carroll (Mont.); Erin DeVries, Doane (Neb.); Paige Rockers, Baker (Kan.); Julia Weber, Central Methodist (Mo.); Brittney Brisco, Missouri Valley; Philicia Willingham, Graceland (Iowa); Kaitlyn Emig, Central Methodist (Mo.); Courtney Rhodes, Cumberlands (Ky.); Janice Brown, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); JaNaiqua Horne, Campbellsville (Ky.); Abby Buehler, Waldorf (Iowa); Myra Nichols, Clarke (Iowa); Val Veiock, Grand View (Iowa); Jolynn Warnes, Jamestown (N.D.); Abby Honeyman, Dickinson State (N.D.); Jessica Meland, Valley City State (N.D.); Tiona Owens, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Logan Johnson, Mobile (Ala.); Daisha Brown, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Brittany Murray, Cornerstone (Mich.); Tessa Gryzen, Davenport (Mich.) ; Carly Schmidt, Indiana Tech.

2015 Women's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)
Week 1 (Jan. 21): Carly Schmidt, Indiana Tech; Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist
Week 2 (Jan. 28): Kayla Wilson, Southwestern (Kan.); Shayla France, Indiana Tech
Week 3 (Feb. 4): Brittany Murray, Cornerstone (Mich.); Jessa Sughroue, Doane (Neb.)
Week 4 (Feb. 11): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist
Week 5 (Feb. 18): Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Alexis Browner, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 6 (Feb. 25): Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist , Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist