Print RSS

2015 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 2

April 01, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Hannah Fields of Oklahoma Baptist has been named the NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of The Week and Elizabeth Dadzie of Oklahoma Baptist has been named the NAIA National Women’s Outdoor Field Athlete of The Week, the National office announced Wednesday. Fields and Dadzie were selected based on their performances from March 23 – 29. This is the second award of the 2015 outdoor track & field season.

Women’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist
Sr., Edmond, Okla.

• Fields took home two victories and second-place finish in the Oklahoma Baptist Open on March 28.
• She broke her own track records in the 800-meter (2:07.67) and 1,500-meter (4:18.90) en route to winning both events. Each time was an NAIA-best this season.
• Both competitions had at least 43 runners in each race.
• In the 4x400 relay, Fields finished with a time of 3:53.04, good enough to qualify her for the national championships.

Women's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist
Fr., Agona, Ghana

• Dadzie dazzled in the heptathlon at the Oklahoma Baptist Open on March 28, outlasting a field of four athletes to claim the title with 5,146 points.
• Her total in the event sits as the No. 1 score in the NAIA.
• She finished the long jump with a leap of 6.01 meters (19-8 ¾), and ran the 100-hurdles in 14.05. Both results would have qualified Dadzie for the national championships in individual events.
• The freshman grabs her first national honor.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Aliyah Reams, Missouri Baptist; Megan Wilson, William Woods (Mo.); Mykelle Andrews, Union (Ky.); Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Christa Collmer, Concordia (Ore.) ; Megan Sullivan, Eastern Oregon ; Jenna Moody, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Karley Brown, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.); Mallory Knoll, Carroll (Mont.); Rachael Hart, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Claudia Hewston, Great Falls (Mont.); Karissa Blank, Doane (Neb.); Neeia Cooperwood, Morningside (Iowa); Erika Schroeder, Concordia (Neb.); Kayla Byl, Dordt (Iowa) ; Devinn Rolland, Xavier (La.); Kaitlyn Emig, Central Methodist (Mo.); Sarah Niemeier, Missouri Valley ; Maria Bernard, British Columbia ; Madison Caffrey, Sterling (Kan.) ; Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.) ; Hannah Holmes, Tabor (Kan.); Rea Samuels, McPherson (Kan.); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Heather Ferris, Indiana East; Kevia Gonzales, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Tayler Godar, Georgetown (Ky.); Danielle Hoop, Cumberlands (Ky.); JaNaiqua Horne, Campbellsville (Ky.); Sarah Biehl, Shawnee State (Ohio); Katie Roberts, Grand View (Iowa); Kayla King, Viterbo (Wis.); Jazmine Garcia, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Cecilia David, Texas Wesleyan; Amie Wimberly, Mobile (Ala.); Halle Green-Anderson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Jessy Scarpone, SCAD Savannah (Ga.).

Field Nominees: Madelyn Scrivner , William Woods (Mo.); Maria Arbo, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Molly Diamon, Union (Ky.); Janie Smith, Milligan (Tenn.); Jessica Mattos, Concordia (Ore.); Harley McBride, Eastern Oregon; Kiara McDonagh, Warner Pacific (Ore.); LaChrissa Safforld, St. Francis (Ill.); Haley White, Taylor (Ind.); Daphne Puckett, Great Falls (Mont.); Alexis Gerry, Carroll (Mont.); Jennifer Maag, Hastings (Neb.); Mycah Hulst, Dordt (Iowa); Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Jordan Miller, Baker (Kan.); Kaitlyn Sewell, Central Methodist (Mo.); Christine Ausman, British Columbia; Bryanna Music, Ottawa (Kan.); Ashley Stanford, Sterling (Kan.); Aubree Young, Friends (Kan.); Morgan Darden, Bethany (Kan.); Bailey Collier, Southwestern (Kan.); Bryanna Music, Ottawa (Kan.); Morgan Stanley, Indiana East; Deja Thompson, Campbellsville (Ky.); Courtney Rhodes, Cumberlands (Ky.); Kerry Ann Walker, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Samantha Reilly, Viterbo (Wis.); Val Veiock, Grand View (Iowa); Myra Nichols, Clarke (Iowa); Whitney Leuenberger, Dickinson State (N.D.); Shenaya Thomas, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Ongelic Hill, Texas Wesleyan; Dana Cole, Brenau (Ga.); Logan Johnson, Mobile (Ala.); Gida Victor, Northwood (Fla.); Halle Green-Anderson, Embry-Riddle (Fla.).

2015 Women's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)
Week 1 (March 25): McKenzie Warren, Concordia (Ore.); Alexis Browner, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 2 (April 1): Elizabeth Dadzie, Oklahoma Baptist; Hannah Fields, Oklahoma Baptist