Print RSS

2015 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week - No. 3

April 08, 2015
Article Image

By: Mike DeVader, Communications & Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — Kabroderan Handsborough of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Zach Lurz of Concordia (Neb.) has been named the NAIA National Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Handsborough and Lurz were selected based on their performances from March 30 – April 5. This is the third award of the 2015 outdoor track & field season.

Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week
Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Jr., Crockett, Texas

• Handsborough ran the NAIA's fastest time of the season in the 100-meters at 10.34 (10.37 converted for altitude) at the NCAA Division I Texas Tech Open on March 4.
• His victory in the 100-m came against 27 other competitors.
• In the 200-meters, the junior went up against 30 runners and finished third with a time of 20.94 (21.01 converted for altitude).
• Becomes the second-straight Wayland Baptist student-athlete to win the Men's Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week award (Benard Keter on April 1).

Men's Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week
Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.)
So., Torrington, Wyo.

• Lurz recorded three automatic national qualifying marks (shot put, hammer throw and discus) while competing at the NCAA Division II UNK Loper Invitational on April 4.
• In the shot put, the sophomore hit 16.39 meters (53-9 ¼). He followed that up with a hammer throw of 55.56 meters (182-3) and a 48.41 meter (158-10) mark in the discus.
• Lurz finished second in all three events, and each of his finishes rank in the top 12 on the NAIA leaderboard this year.
• The reigning indoor shot put national champion claims his first national honor.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Alex Chavez, Missouri Baptist; Rhett Cook, William Woods (Mo.); William Henry, Park (Mo.); Matthew Clowes, Concordia (Ore.); Eric Ghelfi, Southern Oregon; Michael Trofimichik, Corban (Ore.); Tommy Grant, Bethel (Ind.); Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan; Brandon Smith, Grace (Ind.); Simon Reidsma, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Matt Hall, Taylor (Ind.); Jace Wolford, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); David Thor, Carroll (Mont.); Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Tanner Boone, Great Falls (Mont.); Cassius McClintic, Doane (Neb.); Tai Pleasant, Concordia (Neb.) ; Doug Hutcherson, Central Methodist (Mo.); Matt Scaletty, Avila (Mo.); Phillip Cheruiyot, Missouri Valley; Evan Elder, British Columbia; Christopher Newell, McPherson (Kan.); Garrett Daugherty, Tabor (Kan.); Dana Reed, Friends (Kan.); Jason Berry, Kansas Wesleyan; Garrett Daugherty, Tabor (Kan.); Clint Swanson, Indiana East; Eric Torres, Point Park (Pa.); John-Paul Williamson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Samuel Beal, Cumberlands (Ky.); Demytreus Gipson, Campbellsville (Ky.); Neiman Thompson, William Penn (Iowa); Demetriyone Singleton, Clarke (Iowa); Jim Warren, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Keonte White, Grand View (Iowa); Jose Chorro, Dickinson State (N.D.); Seth Boomsma, Dakota State (S.D.); Jonathan Yanez, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Mateo Edward, William Carey (Miss.); Toren Arnold, Loyola (La.); James Faison, Mobile (Ala.); Edens Thermidor , Northwood (Fla.); Ace Brown, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Alec Hernandez, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Kyler Kathman, Southeastern (Fla.); Darryl Dunham, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Jon Brinks, Cornerstone (Mich.); Dustin Brummel, Davenport (Mich.).

Field Nominees: Steven Hill, Park (Mo.); Max Wingate, Missouri Baptist; Luke Joslin, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Brian Pankey, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Alonzo Findley, William Woods (Mo.); Tyson Yett , Union (Ky.); Markus Sanders, Southern Oregon; Josh Koch, Concordia (Ore.); Dane Walker, Corban (Ore.); Ryan Njegovan, St. Francis (Ill.); Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Kyle Dunn, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Elias Micozzi, Bethel (Ind.); Dalen Beck, Indiana Wesleyan; Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.); Chris Spain, Great Falls (Mont.); Andrew Tatum, Doane (Neb.); Andrew Christen, Morningside (Iowa); Tirrell Brooks, Graceland (Iowa); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Zhitavion Shelby, Missouri Valley; Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Nathan Liby, Friends (Kan.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Cameron Jones, Indiana East; Wendall Williams, Cumberlands (Ky.); Carmetrick Ross, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Stuart Nichols, Campbellsville (Ky.); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Taylor Mitchell, Grand View (Iowa); Mark Schmidt, Clarke (Iowa); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Nick Dondzila, Loyola (La.); Tavyion Payton, Mobile (Ala.); Joshua Reed, Belhaven (Miss.); Antonio Gilmer, William Carey (Miss.); James Bullock, Embry-Riddle (Fla.); Jonathan Moody, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Nathan Wagner, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Gauge Aebersold, Siena Heights (Mich.); John Piatek, Cornerstone (Mich.); Tori Brooks, Davenport (Mich.).

2015 Men's Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week (Field; Track)
Week 1 (March 25): Michael Moffitt, Indiana Wesleyan; Joseph Mullen, Tennessee Wesleyan
Week 2 (April 1): Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Benard Keter, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (April 8): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.); Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)