Print RSS

2015 NAIA Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week – No. 6 (Oct. 14)

October 14, 2015
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Kayla Byl of Dordt (Iowa) has been named the NAIA National Women’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Byl was selected for her performance from Oct. 5 – 11 and was selected out of a pool of conference/Association of Independent Institutions award winners.

NAIA Women’s Runner of the Week
Kayla Byl, Dordt (Iowa)
Sr., Sioux Center, Iowa

• Finished fourth out of 167 at the Briar Cliff Invite. Two of the three runners ahead of her were NCAA DI runners with the third runner being a NCAA DII runner. Her 5k time of 17:36 was only 20 seconds behind the winner.
• She has only lost to one NAIA runner this season.
• Helped Dordt to a third-place team finish overall.
• This is her first career National Runner of the Week award.

For the complete Player of the Week calendar, click here
.
Nominees: Betsy Minkler, Williams Baptist (Ark.) ; Sarah Pollmann, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.) ; Kaitlyn Winter, Missouri Baptist ; Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.) ; Becky Guadiana, Point (Ga.) ; Robbiccaa Williams, Tennessee Wesleyan ; Helen Royal , Truett-McConnell (Ga.) ; Hannah Hermansson, Marymount (Calif.) ; Jessa Perkinson, Southern Oregon ; Cassidy Brown, Northwest (Wash.) ; Ellie Willging, Saint Xavier (Ill.) ; Sarah Ray, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) ; Amanda Baker, Purdue Calumet (Ind.) ; Lesley Lopez, St. Francis (Ill.) ; Ashley Jourdan, Trinity Christian (Ill.) ; Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.) ; Caitlin Clark, Spring Arbor (Mich.) ; Izzy Wharton, Indiana Wesleyan ; Ann Kuntz, Marian (Ind.) ; Rachel Cundy, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) ; Laramie Coats, Rocky Mountain (Mont.) ; Kellian Hunt, Biola (Calif.) ; Katherine Dillard, Benedictine (Kan.) ; Jasmine Nielsen, Graceland (Iowa) ; Jasmine Nielsen, Grand View (Iowa) ; Addison Kepner, William Penn (Iowa) ; Emily Nealley, Central Methodist (Mo.) ; Kirsten Lee, British Columbia ; Liz Mosbach, Mount Mercy (Iowa) ; Lindsey Meng, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Jordan Calderwood, Ottawa (Kan.) ; Lindsey Meng, Saint Mary (Kan.) ; Ivy Aleshire, WVU Tech ; Katie Guarnaccia, Point Park (Pa.) ; Katy Falkenberg, Asbury (Ky.) ; Sierra Vecchio, Carlow (Pa.) ; Tayler Godar, Georgetown (Ky.) ; Sarah Biehl, Shawnee State (Ohio) ; Elizabeth Skipper, Life (Ga.) ; Madison Peace, Cumberlands (Ky.) ; Austyn Copp, Dickinson State (N.D.) ; Candice Higgins, Wiley (Texas) ; Jazmine Garcia, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) ; Destiny Garza, SAGU (Texas) ; Niamh O'Connor, Oklahoma City ; Leah Gaytan, Texas Wesleyan ; Sabrina DeSantiago, St. Gregory's (Okla.) ; Carly Coney, John Brown (Ark.) ; Emily Poole, Dalton State (Ga.) ; Betsy Douglas, USC Beaufort (S.C.) ; Caroline Cook, SCAD Savannah (Ga.) ; Megan Fitzgerald, Southeastern (Fla.) ; Alexis Miller, Aquinas (Mich.) ; Jes Reagle, Madonna (Mich.) ; Kerigan Riley, Indiana Tech ; Olivia Bordewyk, Davenport (Mich.) ; Audrey Tremaine, Cornerstone (Mich.) ; Elaine Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Women's Cross Country Composite Award Winners

Week 1 (September 9): Rachel Cundy, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 2 (September 16): Alex Berends, Taylor (Ind.)
Week 3 (September 23): Kellian Hunt, Biola (Calif.)
Week 4 (September 30): Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Week 5 (October 7): Alyssa Harmon, Northwest Christian (Ore.)
Week 6 (October 14): Kayla Byl, Dordt (Iowa)