Print RSS

2015 Men's Cross Country Runner of the Week - No. 7 (Oct. 21)

October 21, 2015
Article Image

By Colbi Howser, Communications and Sports Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Lyle Pocha of Carroll (Mont.) has been named NAIA National Men’s Cross Country Runner of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday.  Pocha was selected based on his performance from Oct. 13-20 and was chosen out of a pool of conference runner of the week selections.


National Runner of the Week

Lyle Pocha, Carroll (Mont.)
Sr., Missoula, Mont.
• Finished tenth out of 155 runners in a field made up of mainly NCAA Division I runners from the Big 12, Pac 12, Mountain West, WAC, and Big 12 Sky Conference.
• Had the fastest 8k time in Carroll history (24:13) at the Santa Clara Bronco Invite on Oct. 17 in Sunnyvale, Ca.
• Tallied the best finish among NAIA competitors at the meet.
• This is his first career runner of the week honor.

Nominees: Andrew Daw, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Luis Gonzalez, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Ray Schireman, Southern Oregon; Garrett Kraal, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Kody Shriver, Eastern Oregon; Josh Richardson, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Simon Reidsma, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Riley Ruppenthal, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Kevin Horchler, Biola (Calif.); Zach DeAtley, Vanguard (Calif.); Jordan Wheeler, Nebraska Wesleyan; Devon Colegrove, Evangel (Mo.); Dallas Guy, Rio Grande (Ohio); Javier Vasquez, IU Kokomo; Adam Klipstine, Indiana East; Garang Madut, Cumberland (Tenn.); Luis Ramirez-Paez, Waldorf (Iowa); Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.); Josh Uzelac, John Brown (Ark.); Jerry Nava, SAGU (Texas); Zach Sollie, Auburn Montgomery (Ala.); Seth Emmenegger, Mobile (Ala.); Avonte Boykins, Keiser (Fla.); Thomas Mullally, Ave Maria (Fla.); Nick Whise, Aquinas (Mich.)

2015-16 Men's Cross Country Composite Award Winners
Week 1 (Sept. 09): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 2 (Sept. 16): Neno Bellinotti, Indiana Wesleyan
Week 3 (Sept. 23): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 4 (Sept. 30): Jared Hixon, Southern Oregon
Week 5 (Oct. 07): Benard Keter, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 6 (Oct. 14): Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 7 (Oct. 21): Lyle Pocha, Carroll (Mont.)