Print RSS

2016 Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 1

January 20, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Amy Blucker of Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) has been named NAIA National Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Kim Wood of Concordia (Neb.) has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Broaden and Meyer were selected based on their performances from Jan. 11 – 17. The second Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Jan. 27.

Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Sr., Galesburg, Ill.

• Finished first in both events at the Karl Schlender Invite, on Jan. 16.
• Won the shot put with a throw of 14.38m (47-2 ¼) - .93 meters farther than the second place finisher, NCAA DI athlete Cassidy Detert of Wisconsin-Milwaukee – and won the weight throw, over NCAA DI athlete Amanda Strupp of Wisconsin-Milwaukee, with a toss of 17.76 (58-3 ¼) meters. Both events included 17 competitors.
• Earned an automatic qualification to the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships in both events.
• This is her second career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award – Feb. 11, 2015.

Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week
Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)
Sr., Greeley, Neb.

• Recorded a second (600 meter run) and sixth place finish (one mile run) – behind five NCAA DI runners - at the UNL Holiday Inn Invitational in Lincoln, Neb, on Jan. 15 and added a second place finish in the 4X800 meter relay at the Scott Nisely Memorial Classic in Crete, Neb., on Jan. 16.
• Finished sixth in the one mile run with a time of 5:06.17, a time that currently ranks her No. 1 on the NAIA national leaderboard. She also ranks second nationally in the 600 meter run (1:35.50) that she ran at the UNL Holiday Inn Invitational.
• Qualified for the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships in the one mile run and 600 meter run.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Mary Beth Bailey, Park (Mo.); Tiana Thomas, College of Idaho; Ashley Jourdan, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Julia Popenfoose, Judson (Ill.); Christiana Hicks, Huntington (Ind.); Mycah Ridder, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Arielle Byl, Bethel (Ind.); Miriam Wood, Taylor (Ind.); Annie Winkler, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kara Barth, Carroll (Mont.); Rachel Cundy, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Claudia Hewston, Great Falls (Mont.); Skylar Forgey, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Marissa DeWispelare, Doane (Neb.); Tiffany Shepherd, Morningside (Iowa); Lauren Spranger, Northwestern (Iowa); Janelle Bethea, Hastings (Neb.); Oshin Brooks-Gillings, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Paige Bray, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Kennedy King, Grand View (Iowa); Tarah Alexander, William Penn (Iowa); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Lindsey Meng, Saint Mary (Kan.); Rea Samuels, McPherson (Kan.); Natali Engle, Friends (Kan.); Halsie Large, Bethany (Kan.); Elizabeth Skipper, Life (Ga.); Kayla King, Viterbo (Wis.); Samantha VanHeuveln, Jamestown (N.D.); Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.); Kerigan Riley, Indiana Tech; Cathy Coryell, Cornerstone (Mich.); Jalesia Johnson, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Kaleena Logan , William Woods (Mo.); Aliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Talitha Fagen, Eastern Oregon; Hayley Morse, College of Idaho; Jennifer Donnell, Judson (Ill.); Miriam Wood, Taylor (Ind.); Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Megan Milavec, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Daphne Puckett, Great Falls (Mont.); Jenny Sapp, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Hannah Porch, Carroll (Mont.); Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Kamber Lamer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Elizabeth Maller, Morningside (Iowa); Tascha Donnelly, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Dani Wubben, Dordt (Iowa); Paige Hervert, Doane (Neb.); Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.); Lexus Lovan, Graceland (Iowa); Bri Johnson, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Amber Jones, Grand View (Iowa); Meaghan Foster, William Penn (Iowa); Abby Belt, Friends (Kan.); Abby Belt, Friends (Kan.); Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.); Emerald Gyuricza, Jamestown (N.D.); Shelia McKinley, Siena Heights (Mich.); Jordan Irvin, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)