Print RSS

2016 Menís Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 3 (Feb. 3)

February 03, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Cody Boellstorff of Concordia (Neb.) has been named NAIA National Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Kabroderan Handsborough of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Boellstorff and Handsborough were selected based on their performances from Jan. 25 – 31. The fourth Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 10.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.)
Sr., Waverly, Neb.

• Finished first in the weight throw and 13th in the shot put at the Concordia (Neb.) Indoor Classic on Jan. 30.
• His weight throw of 20.10 meters broke his own school record that he set on Jan. 22, 2016.
• Qualified for the NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championships in Johnson City, Tenn., by hitting the “A” standard in the weight throw.
• The four-time All-American has the longest weight toss in the NAIA by more than 1.34m.
• Finished 13th out of 23 athletes in the shot put, throwing 13.77 meters.
• This is his first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Sr., Crockett, Texas

• Finished first in the 60-meter run and followed that with a first-place performance in the 4X400-meter relay at the Pittsburgh State Invitational on Jan. 29.
• Broke the school record in the 60-meter run with a time of 6.69. The previous record was set by Montez Pride in 2005 (6.73).
• Ran the second leg of the 4X400-meter relay team the turned in the second fastest time in the NAIA this season. They trail Indiana Tech by 0.38 seconds for the fastest time.
• Hit the “A” standard in both events and qualified for the NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships held in Johnson City, Tenn.
• This is his second career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award, both coming this season.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Rhett Cook , William Woods (Mo.); Christian Herring, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Murphy Affolder, St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.); Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Matt East, Southern Oregon; Jebari Cumberbatch, Eastern Oregon; Brian Blaylock, St. Francis (Ill.); Alex Lodes, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Luke Graber, Goshen (Ind.); Josh Richardson, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Joshua Sommers, Indiana Wesleyan; Cj Muller, Concordia (Neb.); 800m Relay, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Xavier Caffee, Dordt (Iowa); Jacob Green, Morningside (Iowa); Alex Saunders, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Neiman Thompson, William Penn (Iowa); Clay Cory, Grand View (Iowa); James Lindstrom, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Jacob Clark, Friends (Kan.); Robyn Haynes, Bethany (Kan.); Russell Brown, Saint Mary (Kan.); Jacob Clark, Friends (Kan.); Dixon Cooney, McPherson (Kan.); Dean Simon, York (Neb.); Gary Olson, Point Park (Pa.); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East; Brandon Ruffin, Dickinson State (N.D.); Matt Young, Jamestown (N.D.); Jorge Pichardo, Viterbo (Wis.); Alvyns Alcenord, Waldorf (Iowa); Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Dominic Muessig, Siena Heights (Mich.); John Hester, Indiana Tech; Nate Vanderwall, Cornerstone (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Luke Joslin, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Alonzo Findley, William Woods (Mo.); Eric England, Eastern Oregon; Kyle Mitchell, St. Francis (Ill.); Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Michael Moffitt, Indiana Wesleyan; Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Macallister Seitz, Grace (Ind.); Austin Hundley, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Ben Hammer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Kevin Nelson, Hastings (Neb.); Tyson Robke, Baker (Kan.); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Nate Johnton, Grand View (Iowa); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Trey Bellows, Friends (Kan.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Shaun Berry, Point Park (Pa.); Seth Reynolds, Indiana East; Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa); Jordan Polk, Viterbo (Wis.); Charlie Heck, Jamestown (N.D.); Andrew Hanretty, Valley City State (N.D.); Ty Malone, Dickinson State (N.D.); Deon Fox, Cornerstone (Mich.); Trevor Wright, Indiana Tech; Jacob Compagner, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.) , John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 27): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (February 03): Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)