Print RSS

2016 Menís Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 4 (Feb. 10)

February 10, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Richard DePalma of Siena Heights (Mich.) has been named NAIA National Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Tre Hinds of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. DePalma and Hinds were selected based on their performances from Feb. 1 – 7. The fifth Men’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 17.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Sr., Brownstown, Mich.

• Finished first in the pole vault at the Hillsdale (Mich.) “Wide-Track” Meet on Feb. 6.
• He vaulted a personal best 5.25 meters (17 feet, 2.75 inches) which is the highest mark in the NAIA this season.
• That mark broke his previous school record (5.21 meters) which he set in 2015.
• Qualified for the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is his first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Fr., Ashton Hall, Barbados

• Placed third in the 600 meter run at the University of New Mexico Collegiate meet. This meet included five top-25 NCAA Division I schools.
• His time of 1:17.95 is the fastest in the NAIA this season.
• Set a new school record that was previously held by Jarrod Morris (1:19.06).
• Qualified for the NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is his first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: William Henry, Park (Mo.); Elijah McNairy, Missouri Baptist; Gabriel Dos Santos, William Woods (Mo.); Christian Herring, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.); Julius Shellfire, Southern Oregon; Ryan Rosenau, Eastern Oregon; Leslie Romer, Taylor (Ind.); Josh Richardson, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Joshua Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan; Lance Taylor, Grace (Ind.); Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Jace Kalbfleisch, Great Falls (Mont.); Chance Hyatt, Carroll (Mont.); Alan Varela, Doane (Neb.); Sam Wensink, Dordt (Iowa); Nathan Matters, Concordia (Neb.); Neiman Thompson, William Penn (Iowa); Clay Cory, Grand View (Iowa); Montae Spiller, Graceland (Iowa); Markell Strickland, Missouri Valley; Will Wallace, Benedictine (Kan.); Isaac Clark, Friends (Kan.); JaQuan Lavender, Point Park (Pa.); Mitch Burelison, Indiana East; Jose Chorro, Dickinson State (N.D.); Mark Ahlers, Waldorf (Iowa); Malik Jackson, Valley City State (N.D.); Seth Boomsma, Dakota State (S.D.); Joshua Housel, Viterbo (Wis.); Arya Bahreini, Oklahoma City; Robert Torres, St. Gregory's (Okla.); John Hester, Indiana Tech; Jon Brinks, Cornerstone (Mich.); Kardohk Piromari, Davenport (Mich.); Zakary Haines, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Shingai Kusena , Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Adam Smith, William Woods (Mo.); Marquel Harris, Park (Mo.); Eric England, Eastern Oregon; Ben Nelson, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Andrew Galloway, College of Idaho; Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Anthony Colangelo, Indiana Wesleyan; Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Nathan Brown, Grace (Ind.); Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.); Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.); Fidadya Kuwa, Hastings (Neb.); De'Andre Miller, Doane (Neb.); Nate Johnston, Grand View (Iowa); Thomas Shore, Graceland (Iowa); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Markell Strickland, Missouri Valley; Christopher Linnin, McPherson (Kan.); Jryi Davis, Point Park (Pa.); Levi Dunahee, Indiana East; Paxton Wiley, Campbellsville (Ky.); Aaryn Jones, Viterbo (Wis.); Jay Liggins, Dickinson State (N.D.); Andrew Hanretty, Valley City State (N.D.); Demetrius Baker, Waldorf (Iowa); Deon Fox, Cornerstone (Mich.); Adam Koch, Concordia (Mich.); Malik Stuart, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Beaugh Meyer, Carroll (Mont.) , John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (January 27): Zach Lurz, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (February 03): Cody Boellstorff, Concordia (Neb.) , Kabroderan Handsborough, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 4 (February 10): Richard DePalma, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)