Print RSS

2016 Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 5 (Feb. 17)

February 17, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern


KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Kristen Garwood of Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) has been named NAIA National Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Sara Olsen of Hastings (Neb.) has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Garwood and Olsen were selected based on their performances from Feb. 8 – 14. The final Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week will be announced on Feb. 24.

Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Sr., Springfield, Ill.

• Finished second out of 40 runners in the 5,000 meter-run at the Indoor Gorilla Classic hosted by NCAA Division II Pittsburgh State (Kan.).
• Ran a personal best and broke her own school record by turning in a time of 17:21.83. Her previous record was 17:25.11 that she set at the 2014 NAIA Indoor Track & Field National Championships.
• Currently holds the fastest 5,000 meter-run in the NAIA.
• Qualified for the NAIA Women’s National Indoor Track & Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.)
So., Blair, Neb.

• Recorded a second and a fifth place finish at the Concordia (Neb.) Indoor Invite on Feb. 12.
• Finished second (first among NAIA athletes) in the weight throw with a new school record of 18.68 meters (61 feet 3.5 inches). The previous record was 17.99 meters held by Brittany Hoins set in 2011.
• Threw 13.68 meters (44-10 ¾ feet) in the shot put which was good enough for fifth place.
• Currently ranks third in the weight throw and seventh in the shot put in the NAIA.
• Qualified for the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships in both events.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.); Amy Pfaff, College of Idaho; Rachel Roelle, Eastern Oregon; Ashley Jourdan, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Daryll Rodriguez, St. Francis (Ill.); Katelyn McCullough, Grace (Ind.); Ann Kuntz, Marian (Ind.); Mycah Ridder, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Plenseh-Tay Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Leah Esposito , Carroll (Mont.); Mattlyn Brouwers, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Claudia Hewston, Great Falls (Mont.); Skylar Forgey, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Rachel Bramhall, Doane (Neb.); Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.); Lauren Spranger, Northwestern (Iowa); Kelsey Lewis, Dordt (Iowa); Leonie Robinson, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Hannah Wondra, Benedictine (Kan.); Mattie Bradley, Central Methodist (Mo.); Taylor Needham, Southwestern (Kan.); Katie Guarnaccia, Point Park (Pa.); Mallory Vest, Campbellsville (Ky.); Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.); Rebecca Opoulos, Jamestown (N.D.); Kayla King, Viterbo (Wis.); Amanda Wolff, Dickinson State (N.D.); Rochene Smith, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Maria Galarza, Texas Wesleyan; Brittnee Perry, Indiana Tech; Marissa Ingersoll, Aquinas (Mich.); Brittany Parker, Davenport (Mich.); Mirah Ridal, Siena Heights (Mich.)

Field Nominees: Michelle Perez, Northwest (Wash.); Talitha Fagen, Eastern Oregon; Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Whitney Grac, Bethel (Ind.); Bethany Bailey, Indiana Wesleyan; Bethany Kuenzer, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jo Boren, Grace (Ind.); Miriam Wood, Taylor (Ind.); Miranda Brown, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Hannah Porch, Carroll (Mont.); Mackenzie O'Dore, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Ashley Thoeny, Great Falls (Mont.); Shay Brown, Doane (Neb.); Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Jennifer Davis, Grand View (Iowa); Megan Milch, Southwestern (Kan.); Jasmine Helms, McPherson (Kan.); Leah Sero, Point Park (Pa.); Deja Thompson, Campbellsville (Ky.); Bria Sands, Life (Ga.); Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.); Seri Geisler, Valley City State (N.D.); Megan Dailey, Dickinson State (N.D.); Patricia Molina, Waldorf (Iowa); Kaiann Arellano, Jamestown (N.D.); Ongelic Hill, Texas Wesleyan; Te'Reia Mackey, Indiana Tech; Audrey Tremaine, Cornerstone (Mich.); Phoenix Duncan, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 20): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)
Week 2 (January 27): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Monique McPherson, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (February 03): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.)
Week 4 (February 10): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Sarah Dunmore, Indiana Tech
Week 5 (February 17): Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.) , Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)