Print RSS

2016 Women’s Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week – No. 6 (Feb. 24)

February 24, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Shania Pokorny of Viterbo (Wis.) has been named NAIA National Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week and Kim Wood of Concordia (Neb.) has been selected as the NAIA National Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Pokorny and Wood were selected based on their performances from Feb. 15 – 21.

Women’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.)
So., Shell Lake, Wis.

• Finished first in two events, second in two events, fourth in one event and eighth in one event at the North Start Athletic Association (NSAA) Championships on Feb. 20.
• Logged a first-place finish in the pentathlon with a mark of 3099, which is a new school record and ranks 15th in the NAIA.
• Qualified for the NAIA Women’s Indoor Track & Field National Championships in the pentathlon and long jump.
• Scored 40 points for the V-Hawks and locked up NSAA Field MVP.
• This is her first career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award.

Women’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)
Sr., Greely, Neb.

• Finished first in four events and fifth in one event and the Great Plains Athletic (GPAC) Conference Championships on Feb. 20.
• She earned GPAC Indoor Championships Female Outstanding Athlete of the Meet honors.
• Broke the GPAC meet records in the 600-meter run (1:32.92), 1,000-meter run (2:57.00) and one mile run (4:51.41) to win all three events. She broke her own school records in the 600-meter run and one mile run.
• Currently ranks inside the top four on the NAIA national list in all four events in which she won GPAC titles.
• This is her second career National Indoor Track & Field Athlete of the Week award (Jan. 20, 2016).

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.); Rhonda Costin , Oregon Tech; Rachel Blagg, Taylor (Ind.); Mycah Ridder, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Sarah McBeath, Indiana Wesleyan; Christiana Hicks, Huntington (Ind.); Annie Winkler, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Leah Esposito, Carroll (Mont.); Ariel Jensen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Mackenzie O'Dore, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Tarah Alexander, William Penn (Iowa); Madison Przicina, Point Park (Pa.); Alisha Hollinger, Indiana East; Alexia DeHaven-Boyd, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Samantha VanHeuveln, Jamestown (N.D.); Sydni Ogilvie, Southeastern (Fla.); Sarah Dunmore, Indiana Tech; Adri Sigafoose, Aquinas (Mich.); Stephanie Marquardt, Siena Heights (Mich.)
Field Nominees: Aliyah Brown, Park (Mo.); Madelyn Scrivner, William Woods (Mo.); Abby Stricker, Columbia (Mo.); Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Raven Kelly, St. Francis (Ill.); Allison Trevithick, Indiana Wesleyan; Jordan Cormier, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Leslie Tanis, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Brianna Jordahl, Taylor (Ind.); Jamie Annis, Grace (Ind.); Annika Moore, Carroll (Mont.); Kali Robb, Concordia (Neb.); Julia Weber, Central Methodist (Mo.); Trisha Spivey, Indiana East; Kimberley Stevens, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Jonina Brinson, Mobile (Ala.); Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.); Tia Holmes, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Women's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)

Week 1 (January 20): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)
Week 2 (January 27): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Monique McPherson, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Week 3 (February 03): Kasey Renshaw, Siena Heights (Mich.) , Hannah Segrave, Milligan (Tenn.)
Week 4 (February 10): Amy Blucker, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Sarah Dunmore, Indiana Tech
Week 5 (February 17): Sara Olsen, Hastings (Neb.) , Kristen Garwood, Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.)
Week 6 (February 24): Shania Pokorny, Viterbo (Wis.) , Kim Wood, Concordia (Neb.)