Print RSS

2016 Menís Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 1 (March 23)

March 23, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – John Broaden of Indiana Tech has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Eric England of Eastern Oregon has been named NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Broaden and England were selected based on their performances from March. 14-20.

Men’s Indoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Eric England, Eastern Oregon
Jr., Meridian, Idaho

• Finished first in two events at the Eastern Oregon Team Challenge on March 19.
• Logged a first-place finish in the triple jump with a mark of 15.59-meters (51 feet 1 ¾ inches), the farthest jump in the NAIA this season.
• Hit the “A” standard in the event and qualified for the 2016 NAIA Men’s Outdoor Track & Field National Championships.
• His other first-place finish came in the long jump with a distance of 6.92-meters (22 feet 8 ½ inches).
• This is his first career national outdoor track & field athlete of the week award.

Men’s Indoor Track Athlete of the Week:
John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Sr., Indianapolis, Ind.

• Recorded a pair of first-place finishes along with a third-place finish, at the Wake Forest (N.C.) Open on March 18-19.
• Ran a 10.42 in the finals of the 100-meter run - the second-fastest time in school history.
• Finished third in the prelims of the 100-meter run in a time of 10.54.
• Ran the second leg of the 4X100-meter relay team that took first with a 41.28.
• Hit the NAIA “A” standard in both events and qualified for the national championships.
• This is his first career national outdoor track & field athlete of the week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Rene Giesen, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Henrique Tsugiyama, William Woods (Mo.); William Henry, Park (Mo.); Andrew Slaton, Union (Ky.); Daniel Lancaster, Montreat (N.C.); Eduardo Andrade, St. Andrews (N.C.); Jebari Cumberbatch, Eastern Oregon; Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Garrett Kraal, Northwest Christian (Ore.); William Phoenix Miller, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Josh Richardson, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Matt Hall, Taylor (Ind.); Jacob Reinking, Indiana Wesleyan; Taylor Killings, Marian (Ind.); Ammiel Williams, Xavier (La.); Drew Gandy, Central Methodist (Mo.); Bryan Partika, Point Park (Pa.); Justin Maloney, Wiley (Texas); Anthony Gonzalez, Our Lady of the Lake (Texas); Fernando Orellana, Texas Wesleyan; James Faison, Mobile (Ala.); Corion Knight , Florida Memorial; Kyle Pleban, Keiser (Fla.); Stephen Pena, Southeastern (Fla.)

Field Nominees: Shingai Kusena, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Adam Smith, William Woods (Mo.); Steven Hill, Park (Mo.); Russell Lindsay, St. Andrews (N.C.); Stephen Gray, Union (Ky.); Christian Hackney, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Jason Bracken, Corban (Ore.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Henry Jacob, Great Falls (Mont.); Keairez Coleman, Xavier (La.); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Shaun Berry, Point Park (Pa.); Machael Mark, Wiley (Texas); Lentz Similien, Mobile (Ala.); Corion Knight, Florida Memorial; Rodrigo Iglesias, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 23): Eric England, Eastern Oregon , John Broaden, Indiana Tech