Print RSS

2016 Menís Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 5 (April 20)

April 20, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Sam Atkin of Lewis-Clark State (Idaho) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week and Eric England of Eastern Oregon has been named NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Atkin and England were selected based on their performances from April 11-17 and were chosen out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institutions award winners.

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Sr., Lincolnshire, England

• Finished first in the 10,000-meter run at the Whitworth Twilight in Spokane, Wash., on April 14.
• Atkin recorded a time of 29:44.33 in the event, which ranks first in the NAIA by 44 seconds.
• Set a new school record in the event – previous record was set by Jimmy Oribo (30:46.38) on May 28, 2011 at the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships.
• In addition to holding the NAIA’s fastest 10,000-meter run, Atkin has posted the Associations fastest 5,000-meter time (13:57.28) accomplished earlier this year.
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard.
• This is his second career national outdoor field athlete of the week award – March 30, 2016

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week:
Eric England, Eastern Oregon
Jr., Meridian, Idaho

• Recorded a pair of first-place finishes at the Northwest Nazarene (NCAA Division II) Invite on April 16 in Nampa, Ind.
• Logged a mark of 7.39 meters (24 feet, 3 inches) in the long jump to defeat 14 other athletes. The distance broke Dennis Hunt’s 43-year-old school record of 7.27 meters (23 feet, 10.25 inches).s
• Took home the crown in the triple jump with a distance of 15.64 meters (51 feet, 3.75 inches), which ranks first in the NAIA.
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track & Field National Championships by posting NAIA “A” standards in both events.
• This is his second career national outdoor track athlete of the week award – March 23, 2016

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: William Henry, Park (Mo.); Elijah McNairy, Missouri Baptist; Alex Thompson, William Woods (Mo.); Christian Herring, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Tyler Mayes, Milligan (Tenn.); Andrew Slaton, Union (Ky.); Julius Shellmire, Southern Oregon; Max Hampton, College of Idaho; Ryan Rosenau, Eastern Oregon; Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Daniel Garcia, Cardinal Stritch (Wis.); Michael Ohioze, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Alvin Best, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.); Taylor Killings, Marian (Ind.); Josh Neideck, Indiana Wesleyan; Sam Lacher, Taylor (Ind.); Daniel Garza, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jake Sherer, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Ryan Smith, Goshen (Ind.); Caydon Keller, Great Falls (Mont.); Lyle Pocha, Carroll (Mont.); Robert Iron Shell, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Craig Timmons, Nebraska Wesleyan; Jahnoy Thompson, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Ethan Gipson, Xavier (La.); Quamel Sessoms, Dillard (La.); Phillip Cheruiyot, Missouri Valley; Neiman Thompson, William Penn (Iowa); Keenan Honore, Central Methodist (Mo.); Lukas Jarron, British Columbia; Russel Brown, Saint Mary (Kan.); Jacob Clark, Friends (Kan.); Matt Hodge, Rio Grande (Ohio); Malcolm Harris, Point Park (Pa.); Mitch Burelison, Indiana East; John-Paul Williamson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Brandon Battle, Campbellsville (Ky.); Erico Smith, Cumberlands (Ky.); Jose Chorro, Dickinson State (N.D.); Jonah Remker, Waldorf (Iowa); Seth Boomsma, Dakota State (S.D.); Oraine Palmer, Wiley (Texas); Oraine Wint, Texas Wesleyan; Arya Bahreini, Oklahoma City; James Faison, Mobile (Ala.); Harris Edwards III, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: Adam Smith, William Woods (Mo.); Shingai Kusena, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Mark Stair, Milligan (Tenn.); Tyson Yett, Union (Ky.); Isaac Gonzalez, College of Idaho; Chris Aschemann, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Jake Nash, Huntington (Ind.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Chris Emter, Carroll (Mont.); Kurtis Bonner, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho); Devin Thomas, Morningside (Iowa); Ben Hammer, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Adam Drieling, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Quamel Sessoms, Dillard (La.); Christopher Kennie, Xavier (La.); Derek Seddon, William Penn (Iowa); Tommie Smith, Central Methodist (Mo.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Johnathan Gibson, Tabor (Kan.); Alex Presley, Rio Grande (Ohio); Shaun Berry, Point Park (Pa.); Desmond Mobley, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); NeShaun Gordon, St. Catharine (Ky.); Cameron Smoak, Cumberlands (Ky.); Aaron Johnson, Campbellsville (Ky.); Keegan Bludworth, Viterbo (Wis.); Ty Malone, Dickinson State (N.D.); Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa); Justin Maloney, Wiley (Texas); Daron Hooks, Mobile (Ala.); Christian Lynch, Loyola (La.); Rodrigo Iglesias, Indiana Tech

2015-16 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 23): Eric England, Eastern Oregon , John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (March 30): Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) , Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 3 (April 06): Zeb Hoffman, Evergreen (Wash.) , Dante Johnson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Week 4 (April 13): Alain Dixon, Indiana Tech , Robert Ironshell, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Week 5 (April 20): Eric England, Eastern Oregon , Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)