Print RSS

2016 Menís Outdoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week Ė No. 6 (April 27)

April 27, 2016
Article Image

By Scott Barker, Communications and Sports Information Intern

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Wayne Northover of Wayland Baptist (Texas) has been selected as the NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week and Michael Ohioze of St. Ambrose (Iowa) has been named NAIA National Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week, the national office announced Wednesday. Northover and Ohioze were selected based on their performances from April 18-24 and were chosen out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institutions award winners. This is the final national award of 2016.

Men’s Outdoor Field Athlete of the Week:
Wayne Northover, Wayland Baptist (Texas)
Sr., Kingston, Jamaica

• Finished first in his only event at the Ross Black Open in Hobbs, N.M., on April 23.
• Recorded a triple jump mark of 16.00 meters (52 feet, 6 inches) to win the event by .65 meters (2 feet, 1.5 inches).
• The 2014 NAIA Indoor and Outdoor long and triple jump champion, ranks first in the NAIA in the triple jump by over a foot. He also ranks third in the long jump with a leap of 7.56 meters (24 feet, 9.75 inches) set at the Texas Tech Open on March 24.
• Broke the school record of 15.54 meters (51 feet, 4 ¼ inches) set in 2011 by Myran Roundtree.
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard in the triple jump.
• This is his second career national outdoor field athlete of the week award – April 16, 2014

Men’s Outdoor Track Athlete of the Week: 

Michael Ohioze, St. Ambrose (Iowa)
Jr., London, England

• Logged a first-place and two second-place finishes at the Augustana Meet of Champions at Rock Island, Ill., on April 23.
• Won the 200-meter run (out of 73 athletes) with a time of 21.15, beating the reigning NCAA Division III champion Parker Witt of Wisconsin-Whitewater.
• Finished second out of 59 athletes in the 400-meter with a time of 47.67, which is the fifth fastest time in the NAIA.
• Ran on the 4X100-meter relay team that took second out of 15 teams with a time of 41.26 - 11th fastest in the NAIA.
• Set a new school record in the 200-meter run that he set last season (21.44) and broke a 54-year old school record in the 400-meter run, previously held by Dan McClinton (48.16).
• Qualified for the NAIA Outdoor Track and Field National Championships by hitting the “A” standard in all three events.
• This is his first career national outdoor track athlete of the week award.

For the complete Athlete of the Week calendar, click here.

Track Nominees: Tyler Lawson, Columbia (Mo.); Christian Herring, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); William Henry, Park (Mo.); Andrew Slaton, Union (Ky.); Taylor Tafelsky, Milligan (Tenn.); Jared Hixon, Southern Oregon; Seth Gretz, Oregon Tech; Jonathan Ferguson, Northwest (Wash.); Joseph Sipiorski, Judson (Ill.); Cam Knudsen, St. Francis (Ill.); Joshua Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Joseph Beamish, Taylor (Ind.); Carl Jones Jr., Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Chance Hyatt, Carroll (Mont.); Jace Kalbfleisch, Great Falls (Mont.); Isaac Petsch, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Trevor Bresson, Concordia (Neb.); Mitchell Schleis, Briar Cliff (Iowa); Jahnoy Thompson, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Juwon Alridge, Talladega (Ala.); Travis Robertson, Dillard (La.); Christopher August, Xavier (La.); Devan Sawyerr, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Drew Gandy, Central Methodist (Mo.); Clay Cory, Grand View (Iowa); Cj Watts, William Penn (Iowa); Adrian Sanchez, Culver-Stockton (Mo.); Anthony Weber, Saint Mary (Kan.); Seth Topham, Southwestern (Kan.); Juante Baldwin, Friends (Kan.); Nile Daniel, Bethany (Kan.); Gary Olson, Point Park (Pa.); Jacob Click, Rio Grande (Ohio); Seth Boomsma, Dakota State (S.D.); Matt Matel, Viterbo (Wis.); Jose Chorro, Dickinson State (N.D.); Mackenzie Wahpehpah-Harris, Oklahoma City; Mateo Edward, William Carey (Miss.); Daron Hooks, Mobile (Ala.); Devin Frails, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Anthony Vecchio, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Trevor Stanley, Indiana Tech

Field Nominees: Darrien Dickey, William Woods (Mo.); Steven Hill, Park (Mo.); Tyson Yett, Union (Ky.); Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon; Garth Gant, Northwest Christian (Ore.); Bear Woods, Eastern Oregon; Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Kyle Mitchell, St. Francis (Ill.); Dan Becker, Judson (Ill.); Sam Nordquist, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Kevin Smith, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Jacob Brown, Grace (Ind.); Chris Emter, Carroll (Mont.); Josh Slechta, Concordia (Neb.); Justin Castellanos, Doane (Neb.); Devin Thomas, Morningside (Iowa); Rasheed Cunningham, Southern-New Orleans (La.); Quamel Sessoms, Dillard (La.); Keairez Coleman, Xavier (La.); Linton Meggie, Edward Waters (Fla.); Derek Robinson, William Penn (Iowa); Nick Homan, Central Methodist (Mo.); Nate Johnston, Grand View (Iowa); Cj Hess, Baker (Kan.); Art Hop, McPherson (Kan.); Trey Bellows, Friends (Kan.); Andre Lowery, Point Park (Pa.); Alex Presley, Rio Grande (Ohio); Tommy Sease, Dickinson State (N.D.); Gavin Zimmerman, Viterbo (Wis.); Caleb Gilbertson, Waldorf (Iowa); Antonio Gilmer, William Carey (Miss.); Danny Nevils, Mobile (Ala.); Devin Wiliams, Keiser (Fla.); Trevor Wright, Indiana Tech; Gerald Richardson, Siena Heights (Mich.)

2015-16 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (March 23): Eric England, Eastern Oregon, John Broaden, Indiana Tech
Week 2 (March 30): Jacob Armbrust, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.), Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 3 (April 06): Zeb Hoffman, Evergreen (Wash.), Dante Johnson, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.)
Week 4 (April 13): Alain Dixon, Indiana Tech, Robert Ironshell, Briar Cliff (Iowa)
Week 5 (April 20): Eric England, Eastern Oregon, Sam Atkin, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)
Week 6 (April 27): Wayne Northover, Wayland Baptist (Texas), Michael Ohioze, St. Ambrose (Iowa)