stop
Default Header

2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week No. 4

NAIA - Outdoor Track & Field - St. Francis (Ill.)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Brandon Ruffin of St. Francis (Ill.) was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and James Plummer of Grand View (Iowa) was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis
SR, Peoria, Ill.

  • Ruffin competes in the Benedictine Invitational last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 43 in the 200m with a time of 21.48
    • Finished second of 36 in the 100m with a time of 10.61
    • Finished second of seven in the 400m relay with a time of 41.94
    • Finished first of nine in the 110m hurdles with a time of 15.03

 

Field Athlete of the Week
James Plummer, Grand View
SR, Columbia, South Carolina

  • Plummer competed in the Concordia Invitational last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 29 in the discus with a mark of 60.30m
    • Finished second of 41 in the hammer throw with a mark of 64.30m
    • Finished first of 19 in the shot put with a mark of 17.41m

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

Track Nominees: Alex Fritz, Columbia (Mo.); Elijah McNairy, Missouri Baptist; Cody McKnight, Central Baptist (Ark.); Andy Gibson, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.); John Guyton, Williams Baptist (Ark.); Tyler Alverson, Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.); Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan; Rasheem Brown, Milligan (Tenn.); Keishon Franklin, Truett-McConnell (Ga.); Tyler Agan, Point (Ga.); Chris Rosero, Southern Oregon; Devin Lewis-Allen, Eastern Oregon; Alex Martin, College of Idaho; Justin Wolz, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Caleb DeWeerd, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Corey Jones, Bethel (Ind.); Moussa Conde, Marian (Ind.); Matt Sakeuh, Taylor (Ind.); Brendan Hamilton, Grace (Ind.); Noah Majerus, Carroll (Mont.); Brenden Leaming, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Russell Kujala, Montana Western; Rex Schlicht, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Perkins Aiyegbeni, Northwestern (Iowa); Paul Paul, Mount Marty (S.D.); Matthew Van Eps, Dordt (Iowa); Tyson Akers, Jamestown (N.D.); Shane Buchanan, Xavier (La.); Chris Leiba, William Penn (Iowa); Josh Haskin, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Demarkous Nunnally, Missouri Valley; Brandon Young, Grand View (Iowa); Mohammed Nyaoga, Central Methodist (Mo.); Kwan Brooks, Baker (Kan.); Cadin Gustafson, Friends (Kan.); Hunter Sury, McPherson (Kan.); Mason Held, York (Neb.); Toby Penner, Tabor (Kan.); Eric Vazquez, Saint Mary (Kan.); Joseph Johnson, Avila (Mo.); Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Charles Shimukowa, Cumberland (Tenn.); Seth Farmer, Shawnee State (Ohio); Walker Olivier, Dakota State (S.D.); Jacob Conlon, Waldorf (Iowa); Dylan Olson, Valley City State (N.D.); Jude Atwell, Wiley (Texas); Samuel Mosley, Southwest (N.M.); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Will Mundy, Indiana East (Ind.); Justin Molitoris, Carlow (Pa.); Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Alonso Alvarado, Texas Wesleyan; Oscar Kipkoros, Oklahoma City; Shevon Blair, Science & Arts (Okla.); Toluwani Adebakin, William Carey (Miss.); Braden Hardy, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Anthony Garza , Bethel (Tenn.); Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.); Demetrius Davis, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Guillaume Richards, Keiser (Fla.); Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.); Matt Lockridge, Indiana Tech; Grayson Harding, Aquinas (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Jacob Opdahl, Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.); Mason McCaleb, Columbia (Mo.); Cole Schlief, William Woods (Mo.); Dominic Demerath, Missouri Baptist; Djimon Wilson, Tennessee Wesleyan; Hunter Drops, Oregon Tech; Rowan Hamilton, British Columbia; Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon; Corey Sledge, Eastern Oregon; Desmond Hudson, Evergreen (Wash.); Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Andrew Allen, Judson (Ill.); Deonte Bryant, St. Francis (Ill.); Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.); Jon DeHaan, Taylor (Ind.); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Moussa Conde, Marian (Ind.); Jacob Gerber, Goshen (Ind.); Joey McDonald, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Shamrock Campbell, Carroll (Mont.); Matthew Campbell, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Jackson Johnson, Northwestern (Iowa); Matthew Hust, Jamestown (N.D.); Edward Angel, Xavier (La.); Jovan Roaches-Lambey, Dillard (La.); Shonnardo Bodie, Baker (Kan.); Peyton Besand, Central Methodist (Mo.); Trajen Smith, Tabor (Kan.); Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.); Zack Griffiths, Saint Mary (Kan.); David Loucks, Friends (Kan.); Josh Benford, Avila (Mo.); Pierre Ezanno, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Bumnene Ndebele, Cumberland (Tenn.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Kyle Odegard, Valley City State (N.D.); Isaiah Craig, Waldorf (Iowa); Melvin Flax, Southwest (N.M.); Devlon Noble, Wiley (Texas); Javondii Myers, Carlow (Pa.); Daniel Jacobs, Point Park (Pa.); Kaleb Graham, Southwestern Christian (Okla.); Tucker Mora, Science & Arts (Okla.); Donte Irving, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Kaleb Clark, William Carey (Miss.); Jaylen Poole, Mobile (Ala.); Elijah Merida, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Giovanni McKenzie, Keiser (Fla.); Keith Jordan, Siena Heights (Mich.); Gevon Foreman, Madonna (Mich.); Nate McKeown, Aquinas (Mich.); Dylan Bikim, Indiana Tech

 

2018-19 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 
Week 2 (March 27): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan 
Week 3 (April 03): Roan Allen, British Columbia, Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.) 
Week 4 (April 10): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.)

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship
Sports Rules - Outdoor Track & Field (M)
Official Merchandise-Outdoor Track and Field