stop
Default Header

NAIA Association of Student-Athletes

Association of Student-Athletes

The mission of the Association of Student-Athletes (ASA) is to serve as the voice of all NAIA student-athletes in the NAIA's governance. The ASA provides a platform for student-athletes to discuss issues of concern to them, offer feedback to NAIA membership, and propose legislation or policy changes, as appropriate. The ASA will serve as an advocacy group on behalf of NAIA student-athletes to enhance their collegiate athletics experience. Additionally, the ASA will offer its members the opportunity to develop their leadership skills as they represent and empower all NAIA student-athletes.

2017-2018 ASA OFFICERS & AT-LARGE MEMBERS OF THE COUNCIL FOR STUDENT-ATHLETES

Hassan Doghman

Chair
Hassan Doghman
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
Division II Men's Basketball

Deshawn Ruffin

Vice Chair
Deshawn Ruffin
Dalton State College (Ga.)
Southern States Athletic Conference
Division I Men's Basketball

Tressa Linson

Second Vice Chair
Tressa Linson
Lyon College (Ark.)
American Midwest Conference
Division I Women's Basketball

Sasha Newman

Secretary
Sasha Newman
Dillard University (La.)
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Women's Outdoor Track & Field

2017-2018 MEMBERS OF THE ASA

Josh Beams
IU Southeast (Ind.)
River States Conference
Baseball

Joseph Caldwell
Dillard University (La.)
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Men's Outdoor Track & Field

Ben DeSaulnier
Southern Oregon University
Cascade Collegiate Conference
Division II Men's Basketball

Hassan Doghman
University of Michigan-Dearborn
Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
Division II Men's Basketball

Danielle Ducklow
Viterbo University (Wis.)
North Star Athletic Association
Women's Golf

Molly Fitzpatrick
Grace College (Ind.)
Crossroads League
Women's Tennis

Heidi Huebner
Viterbo University (Wis.)
North Star Athletic Association
Division II Women's Basketball

Aaron Laflin
University of California Merced
California Pacific Conference
Division II Men's Basketball

Tressa Linson
Lyon College (Ark.)
American Midwest Conference
Division I Women's Basketball

Hannah Massey
University of the Southwest (N.M.)
Red River Athletic Conference
Volleyball

Taylor McClanahan
Central Christian College (Kan.)
Association of Independent Institutions
Competitive Cheer

Abbie-Leigh Meneses
University of California Merced
California Pacific Conference
Women's Soccer

Michelle Murch
University of St. Thomas (Fla.)
The Sun Conference
Softball

Sasha Newman
Dillard University (La.)
Gulf Coast Athletic Conference
Women's Outdoor Track & Field

Dana Noel
Oklahoma City University
Sooner Athletic Conference
Competitive Dance

Hector Romero
Wayland Baptist University (Texas)
Sooner Athletic Conference
Baseball

Deshawn Ruffin
Dalton State College (Ga.)
Southern States Athletic Conference
Division I Men's Basketball

An'Jolique Woodson
Loyola University
New Orleans Southern States Conference
Division I Women's Basketball

Taylor Abraham
York College (Neb.)
Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
Volleyball

Andrew Fogarty
Truett McConnell University
Appalachian Athletic Conference
Baseball

Payton Veraldi
Lindsey Wilson College
Mid-South Conference
Football

Hunter Pharis
Evangel University
Heart of America Conference
Football

Christopher Woodley
Carlow University
River States Conference
Men’s Cross Country

Michael Casebolt
Hannibal LaGrange University
America Midwest Conference
Men’s Indoor Track and Field

Jared Gould
Vanguard University
Golden State Athletic Conference
Men’s Soccer

Isaac Recinos
La Sierra University
California Pacific Athletic Conference
Men’s Soccer

Nishesh Yadav
Doane University
Great Plains Athletic Conference
Men’s Soccer

Kayla Garritson
University of St. Francis
Chicagoland Collegiate
Athletic Conference

Alejandro Baradat
University of the Southwest
Red river Athletic Conference
Men’s Tennis

Courtney McKenzie
Georgia Gwinnett College
Association of Independent Institutions
Softball

Corinne Zay
Ave Maria University
The Sun Conference
Women’s Cross Country

Anne Weber-Callahan
Savannah College of Art and Design
The Sun Conference
Women’s Swimming and Diving

Cheyenne Baird
Evergreen State University
Cascade Collegiate Conference
Women’s Volleyball

Maria Reynolds
University of the Southwest
Red River Athletic Conference
Women’s Soccer

Brogan Bunner
Savannah College of Art and Design
The Sun Conference
Men’s Swimming and Diving

Daisy Sanchez 
University of the Southwest
Red River Athletic Conference
Women’s Tennis