2018 NAIA Football All-America Teams Unveiled

2018 NAIA Football All-America Teams Unveiled

KANSAS CITY, Mo. — More accolades for Morningside (Iowa) rolled-in on Thursday as the NAIA announced the 2018 NAIA All-America teams. The Mustangs led all schools with eight selections from first, second and honorable mention teams.

It was more than an impressive season for Morningside, and with it a season that will not soon be forgotten for Solsma and his wide receiver counterpart Connor Niles. The pair set several new records, as Solsma currently sits as the all-time leader in completion percentage in a season with 72.6 percent, and crushed the touchdown passing record in a season with 68 scores.

Niles, on the other hand, may well be the most prolific receiver the NAIA has ever seen. The senior leads the record book in total receiving yards in a season with 2,475 and in touchdown receptions with 31.

Evangel’s Andreas Moeller led all defensive players in tackles for loss per game, averaging just short of three in each of his 10 games this season. The junior from Hebo, Ore., was ranked second in the nation with 27.5 tackles for a loss and fourth overall with 1.2 sacks per game.

The NAIA All-America teams differ from the AFCA list with the addition of an honorable mention team this season. In total, 106 student-athletes were honored over the three teams.

Click HERE to download graphics for winners to share on social media!

2018 NAIA All-America Team - First Team

Offense
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
QB Trent Solsma 6-0 215 Sr. Morningside (Iowa) Dakota Dunes, S.D. (Bishop Heelan Catholic)
RB Joe Conner 6-0 215 R-Jr. Concordia (Mich.) Flat Rock, Mich. (Flat Rock)
RB Demarco Prewitt 5-10 204 Jr. Kansas Wesleyan Menifee, Calif. (Paloma Valley)
WR Darrion Dillard 6-4 205 Sr. Ottawa (Kan.) St. Louis, Mo. (McCluer)
WR Brenden Kelly 6-2 205 R-Sr. Eastern Oregon Kennewick, Wash. (Southridge)
TE Brandon Dillon 6-5 250 Sr. Marian (Ind.) Bringhurst, Ind. (Carroll)
OL Garrett Bader 6-5 293 Sr. Benedictine (Kan.) Aurora, Mo. (Aurora)
OL Anthony Vereen 6-4 290 Sr. Jamestown (N.D.) Las Vegas, Nev. (Mojave)
OL Shabari Jones 6-2 300 Sr. Avila (Mo.) Leesburg, Ga. (Lee County)
OL Dustin Rivera 5-11 250 Jr. Southwestern (Kan.) Buckeye, Ariz. (Buckeye)
OL Trevor Wietzema 6-2 290 Sr. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) Worthington, Minn. (Worthington)
Defense
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
DL Curt Boeke 6-5 265 Sr. Dakota State (S.D.) Clear Lake, S.D. (Deuel)
DL Kenneth Steele, Jr. 6-0 212 Sr. Ottawa (Ariz.) Tampa, Fla. (Tolleson)
DL JT Graydon 6-0 215 R-So. Reinhardt (Ga.) Tifton, Ga. (Tift County)
DL Andreas Moeller 6-1 245 Jr. Evangel (Mo.) Hebo, Ore. (Nestucca)
LB Jason Ferris 6-3 215 R-Jr. Montana Western Dillon, Mont. (Beaverhead County)
LB Damarcus Wimbush 5-10 211 R-So. Bluefield (Va.) Danville, Va. (Tunstall)
LB Caleb Coe 6-1 210 Sr. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) Cedarville, Ohio (Cedarville)
DB Nicholas Holmes 5-11 207 So. St. Mary (Kan.) Lansing, Kan. (Pleasant Ridge)
DB Anthony Murray 5-8 170 Sr. Hastings (Neb.) Aurora, Colo. (Cherokee Trail)
DB Jay Liggins 6-2 200 Sr. Dickinson St. (N.D.) Bismarck, N.D. (Bismarck)
DB Wilmer Cole 6-1 194 Sr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Indianapolis, Ind. (Warren Central)
Specialists
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
P Drake Higgins 6-2 257 Jr. Missouri Valley Lathrop, Mo. (Lathrop)
PK Marcus Montano 6-1 205 Sr. Southern Oregon Manteca, Calif. (Manteca)
AP J’Kobi Reddick 5-8 183 So. Bethel (Tenn.) Tampa, Fla. (Cambridge Christian)

2018 NAIA All-America Team - Second Team

Offense
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
QB Jaylen Lowe 6-0 200 Sr. Langston (Okla.) Collinsville, Okla. (Owasso)
RB Milton Shelton 5-10 190 Jr. Cumberlands (Ky.) Roswell, Ga. (Blessed Trinity Catholic)
RB Drevion Cooper 5-7 170 Sr. Tabor (Kan.) Coldspring, Texas (Oakhurst)
WR Aaron Jackson 6-2 187 Sr. Benedictine (Kan.) Frankfort, Ky. (Frankfort)
WR Connor Niles 5-11 195 Sr. Morningside (Iowa) Sioux City, Iowa (Bishop Heelan Catholic)
TE Devante Jimenez 6-5 277 Sr. Bethel (Tenn.) Pulaski, Tenn. (Giles County)
OL Tre Coney 6-1 275 Jr. Reinhardt (Ga.) Dublin, Ga. (Dublin)
OL Mick Wilson 6-5 285 R-Sr. Eastern Oregon Council, Idaho (Council)
OL Jordan Heldreth 6-5 310 Sr. Southeastern (Fla.) Port Orange, Fla. (Warner Christian)
OL Jarin Bush 6-4 295 Sr. Marian (Ind.) Flora, Ind. (Carroll)
OL D.J. Loving 6-2 280 Sr. Grand View (Iowa) St. Louis, Mo. (East St. Louis)
Defense
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
DL Mike Mitchell 6-4 270 Sr. Southeastern (Fla.) Plano, Texas (Prestonwood Christian)
DL Shaq Bradford 5-10 219 Jr. Kansas Wesleyan San Diego, Calif. (Hoover)
DL Dmitri Joe 6-3 285 Sr. St. Xavier (Ill.) La Grange Park, Ill. (Nazareth Academy)
DL Ryder Rice 6-6 220 Jr. Rocky Mountain (Mont.) Savage, Mont. (Savage)
LB Ben Slavens 5-10 215 Jr. Grand View (Iowa) Bettendorf, Iowa (Pleasant Valley)
LB Trent Mueller 6-0 225 Gr. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) Nashville, Tenn. (Christian)
LB Eric Dunten 6-2 220 Sr. Saint Francis (Ind.) Fort Wayne, Ind. (Carroll)
DB Bryce Van Beek 6-0 175 Sr. Northwestern (Iowa) Rock Valley, Iowa (Rock Valley)
DB Landon Jones 6-1 215 Jr. SAGU (Texas) Waco, Texas (Midway)
DB Xavier Spann 6-1 185 Sr. Morningside (Iowa) Lakeland, Fla. (Lakeland)
DB Cain Boschee 6-3 185 Sr. Dickinson St. (N.D.) Kalispell, Mont. (Glacier)
Specialists
Pos. Name Ht. Wt. Cl. School Hometown (High School)
P Austin Bohn 6-4 180 Jr. Ottawa (Ariz.) Erie, Colo. (Erie)
PK Jared Amundson 6-3 220 Sr. Morningside (Iowa) Sioux City, Iowa (East)
AP Nate McLaurin 5-11 190 Sr. Baker (Kan.) Erie, Pa. (Cathedral Prep)

2018 NAIA All-America Team - Honorable Mention

Name Position Class Institution
Kendrick Murphy WR Sr. Arizona Christian
Jaron Green DL Jr. Arizona Christian
John Preyer LB Sr. Ave Maria
Theo Berry WR Sr. Avila (Mo.)
Ryon Holmes DB Jr. Avila (Mo.)
JD Woods RB So. Baker (Kan.)
Jared Harvey OL Jr. Baker (Kan.)
Landon Decker DL Sr. Baker (Kan.)
Kegan Schuman LB Sr. Baker (Kan.)
Marquis Stewart RB Jr. Benedictine (Kan.)
Tre Adger All Purpose So. Benedictine (Kan.)
Keonte Chavies DL Sr. Bethany (Kan.)
Sam Castronova QB Sr. Bethel (Tenn.)
Jeremy Beaulieu LB Jr. Bethel (Tenn.)
Antonio Strickland WR So. Bluefield (Va.)
Kendon Young All Purpose Jr. Campbellsville (Ky.)
Katavious Taylor WR So. Central Methodist (Mo.)
Lane Napier LB So. Concordia (Neb.)
Donovan Corlew OL So. Concorida (Mich.)
Austin Ysidro TE Sr. Cumberlands (Ky.)
Matthew Castner OL Jr. Cumberlands (Ky.)
Brodie Frederiksen RB Jr. Dakota State (S.D.)
Nathan Harden PK Sr. Eastern Oregon
Victor Alvarez DL So. Keiser (Fla.)
C.J. Carrillo OL Sr. Langston (Okla.)
Johnny William WR So. Marian (Ind.)
Chad Skaggs DL Sr. Marian (Ind.)
Johan Williams DL Sr. Midland (Neb.)
Jed Fike RB Jr. Montana Tech
Garrett Temme OL Sr. Morningside (Iowa)
Seth Maitlen DL Jr. Morningside (Iowa)
Joel Katzer LB Jr. Morningside (Iowa)
Spencer Wyant P Sr. Morningside (Iowa)
Shane Solberg WR So. Northwestern (Iowa)
Diamante Pounds DL Jr. Oklahoma Panhandle
James Officer OL Jr. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.)
Shamar Moreland All Purpose So. Ottawa (Ariz.)
Jacob Garcia DL So. Ottawa (Kan.)
Isaiah McFarland DB So. Point (Ga.)
Tevin McCoy DL Sr. Reinhardt (Ga.)
Jacob Bakken QB Sr. Rocky Mountain (Mont.)
Troy Bacon OL Sr. Rocky Mountain (Mont.)
Trevon Claybourne DB Jr. Siena Heights (Mich.)
Sean Rogers DL Sr. Southern Oregon
Tyson Cooper LB Sr. Southern Oregon
Keyshawn Wyatt All Purpose So. Southwestern (Kan.)
Grant Torgerson LB So. Southwestern (Kan.)
Samuel Northey WR Sr. Southwestern Assemblies of God (Texas)
Brandon Ruffin WR Jr. St. Francis (Ill.)
Harold Davis WR Jr. St. Xavier (Ill.)
Josh Hettiger LB Jr. St. Xavier (Ill.)
Kwame Sexton DB So. Sterling (Kan.)
Melvin Williams LB Sr. Tabor (Kan.)
Hilton Joseph QB Jr. Waldorf (Iowa)
Aaron Givens LB Sr. Webber International (Fla.)
Resean Coleman DL Jr. William Penn (Iowa)

Championship Information

NAIA Football Championship

64th ANNUAL
FOOTBALL NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
November 23, 30, Dec. 7, 2019
Football Championship Series
Campus Sites

December 21, 2019
Eddie G. Robinson Stadium
Ruston, La.