2019 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week ? No. 6 (Feb. 20)

2019 NAIA Men's Indoor Track & Field Athletes of the Week ? No. 6 (Feb. 20)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Tre Hinds of Wayland Baptist (Texas) was named the NAIA indoor track athlete of the week and Jordan Downs of Bethel (Ind.) was named the NAIA indoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist
SR, Ashton Hall, Barbados

  • Poole competed in the Texas Tech Matador Qualifier last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished third of nine in the 600m with a time of 1:15.78 which broke a school record.
    • Helped his team finish first of nine in the 4x400m with a time of 3:11.53

 

Field Athlete of the Week
Jordan Downs, Bethel
SR, Merrillville, Ind.     

  • Downs competed in the NCCAA Indoor National Championship
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 11 in pole vault with a mark of 5.22m
    • Finished first of 20 in long jump with a mark of 7.84m and set a new school record

 

 

For more information on NAIA Men’s Indoor Track & Field, CLICK HERE

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 NAIA Division I and II Basketball Championships! Download the app HERE!

 

Track Nominees: Jacob Jenkins, Columbia (Mo.); Davonte Kinlaw, Allen (S.C.); Riley Sine, Northwest (Wash.); Omar Paramo, St. Francis (Ill.); Mario Scarcelli, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Travis Sperry, Bethel (Ind.); Jesse Saxton, Indiana Wesleyan; Max Whittredge, Spring Arbor (Mich.); Ben Byrd, Taylor (Ind.); John Bass, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Matthew Van Eps, Dordt (Iowa); Chris Leiba, William Penn (Iowa); Liam Barnsby, Baker (Kan.); Mohammed Nyaoga, Central Methodist (Mo.); Ben Huftalin, Grand View (Iowa); Phillip Lagemann, Saint Mary (Kan.); Josh Lewis, Southwestern (Kan.); Mason Held, York (Neb.); Joseph Johnson, Avila (Mo.); Charles Shimokowa, Cumberland (Tenn.); Kevin Hallmon, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Cody Cooper, Georgetown (Ky.); Nicolas Grandperrin, Cumberlands (Ky.); Corbin Harris, Campbellsville (Ky.); Xzavia Price, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Xavier Stephens, Point Park (Pa.); Justin Lowe, Indiana East (Ind.); Max McNeill, Oklahoma City; Brandon Schultz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Rajay Hamilton, Keiser (Fla.); Joey DeBoer, Cornerstone (Mich.); Brent Rodden, Siena Heights (Mich.); Will Haran, Aquinas (Mich.); Kejavon Moore, Indiana Tech; Steven Anderson, Madonna (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Mason McCaleb, Columbia (Mo.); Josh Auvil, Montreat (N.C.); Cole Connell, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Brennan Coil, Indiana Wesleyan; Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.); Jared Rabenberg, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Daniel Headley, Grand View (Iowa); Luke Nickelson, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Tristen Elmore, William Penn (Iowa); Bryce Carmack, Bethany (Kan.); Josh Benford, Avila (Mo.); Dominick Joseph, Cumberlands (Ky.); Goabaone Mosheleketi, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Garland Webb, Campbellsville (Ky.); Ben Jackson, Georgetown (Ky.); Chance Callahan, Point Park (Pa.); Kelvin Campbell, Cincinnati Christian (Ohio); Anthony Applequist, Keiser (Fla.); Dakari Hill, Webber International (Fla.); Malik Johnson, Indiana Tech; Robert Drew, Siena Heights (Mich.); Nate McKeown, Aquinas (Mich.); Gevon Foreman, Madonna (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Indoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)
Week 1 (January 16): Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.), Kejaon Moore, Indiana Tech

Week 2 (January 23): Grant Wickham, Hastings (Neb.), Cole Olsen, Lewis-Clark State (Idaho)

Week 3 (January 30): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Twayne Crooks, Southern-New Orleans (La.)

Week 4 (February 06): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Week 5 (February 13): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Quintaveon Poole, Wayland Baptist (Texas)

Week 6 (February 20): Jordan Downs, Bethel (Ind.), Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas)\

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

Championship Information

NAIA Indoor Track & Field Championship

55th ANNUAL MEN'S INDOOR 
TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
March 5 - 7, 2020
Brookings, S.D.