2017 Softball Conference Ratings

2017 Softball Conference Ratings

American Midwest Conference
1. Columbia (Mo.) (10-0 / 25-4)
2. Williams Baptist (Ark.) (8-2 / 15-7)
3. Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) (9-3 / 25-10)
4. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (9-1 / 11-6)
5. William Woods (Mo.) (6-6 / 20-15)
6. Missouri Baptist (5-5 / 13-13)
7. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) (5-5 / 12-14)
8. Park (Mo.) (6-6 / 9-14)
9. Lyon (Ark.) (5-8 / 15-19)
10. Central Baptist (Ark.) (2-6 / 10-18)
11. Stephens (Mo.) (2-8 / 9-17)
12. St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.) (0-10 / 2-12)
13. Harris-Stowe State (Mo.) (0-7 / 1-10)

Appalachian Athletic Conference
1. Reinhardt (Ga.) (7-1 / 29-10-1)
2. Bryan (Tenn.) (9-1 / 15-15)
3. Tennessee Wesleyan (8-2 / 16-8)
4. Union (Ky.) (8-2 / 20-21)
5. Truett-McConnell (Ga.) (6-4 / 21-10)
6. Point (Ga.) (9-7 / 21-17)
7. Milligan (Tenn.) (6-10 / 11-16)
8. Montreat (N.C.) (4-8 / 10-30)
9. Bluefield (Va.) (2-6 / 15-9)
10. St. Andrews (N.C.) (3-11 / 12-26)
11. Columbia (S.C.) (2-10 / 3-17)

California Pacific Conference
1. Simpson (Calif.) (8-0 / 28-7)
2. Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) (3-1 / 17-10)
3. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) (5-3 / 16-24)
4. La Sierra (Calif.) (2-6 / 15-15-1)
5. Antelope Valley (Calif.) (2-6 / 5-21)
6. Marymount (Calif.) (0-4 / 5-17)

Cascade Collegiate Conference
1. Corban (Ore.) (12-3 / 26-6)
2. Southern Oregon (11-4 / 25-8)
2. Oregon Tech (11-4 / 21-7)
4. Eastern Oregon (11-4 / 17-10)
5. College of Idaho (9-6 / 12-15)
6. Carroll (Mont.) (7-5 / 10-9)
7. British Columbia (3-9 / 4-16-3)
8. Great Falls (Mont.) (3-12 / 11-14)
9. Northwest (Wash.) (3-12 / 8-19)
10. Northwest Christian (Ore.) (2-13 / 2-25)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. St. Francis (Ill.) (7-1 / 23-3)
2. Judson (Ill.) (6-0 / 21-6)
3. St. Ambrose (Iowa) (2-0 / 16-4)
4. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (4-2 / 13-7)
5. Indiana South Bend (5-3 / 10-8)
6. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) (4-4 / 13-10)
7. Saint Xavier (Ill.) (4-4 / 14-14)
8. Calumet (Ind.) (2-1 / 7-17)
9. Purdue Northwest (Ind.) (1-3 / 11-14-1)
10. Roosevelt (Ill.) (1-5 / 8-12)

Crossroads League
1. Marian (Ind.) (14-0 / 23-1)
2. Taylor (Ind.) (11-3 / 19-10)
3. Indiana Wesleyan (8-6 / 21-9)
4. Grace (Ind.) (7-5 / 14-13)
5. Huntington (Ind.) (8-6 / 13-10)
6. Spring Arbor (Mich.) (6-8 / 11-19)
7. Saint Francis (Ind.) (5-9 / 8-12)
8. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) (4-8 / 10-14)
9. Goshen (Ind.) (4-10 / 7-13)
10. Bethel (Ind.) (1-13 / 1-22)

Golden State Athletic Conference
1. Vanguard (Calif.) (12-4 / 35-9)
2. Menlo (Calif.) (10-8 / 26-15)
3. Hope International (Calif.) (8-8 / 22-10)
4. William Jessup (Calif.) (10-8 / 14-15)
5. Biola (Calif.) (6-8 / 17-14-2)
6. San Diego Christian (Calif.) (7-11 / 17-18)
7. Arizona Christian (5-11 / 21-20)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
1. Morningside (Iowa) (3-1 / 21-6)
2. Dordt (Iowa) (6-2 / 12-11)
3. Northwestern (Iowa) (4-2 / 15-14)
4. Concordia (Neb.) (5-3 / 20-8)
5. Hastings (Neb.) (4-4 / 17-17)
6. College of Saint Mary (Neb.) (3-3 / 10-12)
7. Midland (Neb.) (1-1 / 11-11)
8. Briar Cliff (Iowa) (2-4 / 8-17)
9. Doane (Neb.) (2-4 / 17-15)
10. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) (1-3 / 11-22)
11. Mount Marty (S.D.) (1-5 / 7-13)

Heart of America Athletic Conference
1. Grand View (Iowa) (6-2 / 18-6)
2. Evangel (Mo.) (12-2 / 18-8)
3. Central Methodist (Mo.) (7-3 / 16-8)
4. Clarke (Iowa) (11-5 / 19-7)
5. Culver-Stockton (Mo.) (8-5 / 13-7)
6. Baker (Kan.) (6-4 / 13-10)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. Friends (Kan.) (4-1 / 21-6)
2. Kansas Wesleyan (5-0 / 19-7)
3. Oklahoma Wesleyan (5-0 / 17-14)
4. Bethel (Kan.) (3-1 / 12-9)
5. Tabor (Kan.) (3-2 / 16-12)
6. Saint Mary (Kan.) (2-1 / 9-18-1)
7. Southwestern (Kan.) (3-3 / 12-18)
8. Sterling (Kan.) (2-6 / 13-19)
9. Bethany (Kan.) (1-3 / 13-18)
10. Ottawa (Kan.) (0-3 / 17-15)
11. McPherson (Kan.) (0-3 / 14-15)
12. York (Neb.) (0-4 / 6-20)

Mid-South Conference
1. Campbellsville (Ky.) (12-0 / 25-7)
2. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (12-0 / 26-7)
3. Georgetown (Ky.) (7-3 / 24-8)
4. Shawnee State (Ohio) (6-10 / 12-13)
5. Cumberlands (Ky.) (5-9 / 13-21)
6. Cumberland (Tenn.) (1-11 / 13-19)
7. Pikeville (Ky.) (1-11 / 9-21)

North Star Athletic Association
1. Bellevue (Neb.) (8-2 / 27-8)
2. Jamestown (N.D.) (9-3 / 24-14)
3. Dickinson State (N.D.) (5-5 / 10-18)
4. Waldorf (Iowa) (7-7 / 12-12)
5. Viterbo (Wis.) (8-6 / 11-19)
6. Presentation (S.D.) (5-7 / 15-19)
7. Mayville State (N.D.) (5-7 / 11-15)
8. Valley City State (N.D.) (5-9 / 14-22)
9. Dakota State (S.D.) (4-10 / 11-20)

Red River Athletic Conference
1. LSU Alexandria (15-1 / 32-6)
2. Houston-Victoria (Texas) (15-5 / 23-13)
3. Southwest (N.M.) (8-8 / 10-16)
4. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) (9-9 / 16-16)
5. Langston (Okla.) (4-4 / 12-18)
6. Huston-Tillotson (Texas) (7-9 / 12-19-1)
7. Jarvis Christian (Texas) (0-12 / 4-26)
8. Texas College (0-10 / 0-10)

River States Conference
1. Rio Grande (Ohio) (8-0 / 24-6)
2. Midway (Ky.) (6-2 / 12-12)
3. Point Park (Pa.) (4-2 / 11-12)
4. Brescia (Ky.) (5-3 / 11-12)
5. Cincinnati Christian (Ohio) (3-3 / 11-7)
6. Indiana Southeast (3-5 / 9-15)
7. WVU Tech (4-4 / 7-24)
8. Asbury (Ky.) (2-6 / 5-15)
9. Carlow (Pa.) (1-5 / 8-7-1)
10. Ohio Christian (0-6 / 2-18)

Sooner Athletic Conference
1. Oklahoma City (12-0 / 36-0)
2. Science & Arts (Okla.) (10-4 / 25-12)
3. St. Gregory's (Okla.) (9-5 / 15-9)
4. Texas Wesleyan (5-7 / 17-14)
5. Mid-America Christian (Okla.) (2-8 / 11-23)
6. Bacone (Okla.) (5-7 / 8-27)
7. Southwestern Christian (Okla.) (3-7 / 9-20)
8. SAGU (Texas) (2-10 / 10-24)

Southern States Athletic Conference
1. Brenau (Ga.) (16-0 / 37-5)
2. William Carey (Miss.) (13-3 / 33-6)
3. Mobile (Ala.) (11-6 / 25-13)
4. Coastal Georgia (8-6 / 24-14)
5. Blue Mountain (Miss.) (5-9 / 15-15)
6. Faulkner (Ala.) (6-8 / 15-20)
7. Martin Methodist (Tenn.) (4-8 / 12-17)
8. Bethel (Tenn.) (2-10 / 16-14)
9. Middle Georgia State (5-12 / 15-28)
10. Brewton-Parker (Ga.) (3-11 / 8-25)

The Sun Conference
1. Southeastern (Fla.) (9-3 / 30-11)
1. Thomas (Ga.) (8-4 / 27-9)
3. Ave Maria (Fla.) (8-4 / 23-10)
4. Warner (Fla.) (9-3 / 15-11)
5. USC Beaufort (S.C.) (5-7 / 21-14)
6. Keiser (Fla.) (4-8 / 15-15)
7. St. Thomas (Fla.) (3-9 / 7-22)
8. Webber International (Fla.) (2-9 / 11-14)

Unaffiliated - A.I.I./GCAC
1. Georgia Gwinnett (0-0 / 33-5-1)
2. Talladega (Ala.) (0-0 / 10-22)
3. Edward Waters (Fla.) (0-0 / 9-19)
4. Rochester (Mich.) (0-0 / 4-12)
5. Kentucky Christian (0-0 / 2-9)
6. Fisher (Mass.) (0-0 / 1-12)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
1. Davenport (Mich.) (5-1 / 25-3)
2. Siena Heights (Mich.) (5-0-1 / 20-4-1)
3. Aquinas (Mich.) (3-3 / 23-4-1)
4. Madonna (Mich.) (3-1 / 14-9)
5. Michigan-Dearborn (3-2-1 / 14-6-1)

Championship Information

NAIA Softball Championship

40th ANNUAL NAIA SOFTBALL 
WORLD SERIES

May 11-13, 2020
National Championship Opening 
Round – Campus Sites

May 21-27, 2020
Columbus, Georgia