2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week ? No. 6

2019 NAIA Men's Outdoor Track and Field Athletes of the Week ? No. 6

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Kieran Lumb of British Columbia was named the NAIA outdoor track athlete of the week and Michael Schmidt of Corban (Ore.) was named the NAIA outdoor field athlete of the week. The duo was chosen out of a pool of conference group winners.

Track Athlete of the Week
Kieran Lumb, British Columbia
JR, Vancouver, British Columbia

  • Competed in Mt. SAC Relays last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished ninth of 45 in the 5000m with a time of 13:40.51

Field Athlete of the Week
Michael Schmidt, Corban
JR, Battle Ground, Wash.

  • Schmidt competed in the CCC Multi-Event Championships last week.
  • Weekly Stats
    • Finished first of 10 in the decathlon with a final score of 6763
    • With the finish, he became the Cascade Collegiate Conference’s first-ever decathlon champion
    • The junior also broke the school record in the event.

 

For more information on NAIA women’s indoor track & field, CLICK HERE

 

Make sure to download the Experience NAIA Championship App for updated news and information for the 2019 Baseball and Softball World Series’! Download the app HERE!

Track Nominees: Cody McKnight, Central Baptist (Ark.); Brendan Winchester, Lyon (Ark.); Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan; Dez Cook , Reinhardt (Ga.); Jack Reemtsma, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.); Justin Wolz, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Austin Peerman, Marian (Ind.); Marvell Conner, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Noah Majerus, Carroll (Mont.); Jackson Duffey, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Josh Jessop, Montana Western; Justus Adams, Northwestern (Iowa); Logan Hammond, Doane (Neb.); Zach Ambrose, Morningside (Iowa); Josiah McAllister, Concordia (Neb.); Shane Buchanan, Xavier (La.); Colton Forster, Mount Mercy (Iowa); Elliot Knernschield, Central Methodist (Mo.); Deterio Newman, MidAmerica Nazarene (Kan.); Kwan Brooks, Baker (Kan.); Brandon Young, Grand View (Iowa); Bryce Grahn, Southwestern (Kan.); Anterreon McClain, Saint Mary (Kan.); Mason Held, York (Neb.); Braylen Brewer, Bethel (Kan.); Cadin Gustafson, Friends (Kan.) ; Amarie Heisser, McPherson (Kan.); Jp Wagoner, Cumberlands (Ky.); Tyler Edmondson, Pikeville (Ky.); Braden Curnow, Dakota State (S.D.); Jacob Conlon, Waldorf (Iowa); Bryan Partika, Point Park (Pa.); Marcus Vital, WVU Tech; Aljani Bridgewater, Science & Arts (Okla.); Tre Hinds, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Max McNeill, Oklahoma City; Toluwani Adebakin, William Carey (Miss.); Brandon Schultz, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Braden Hardy, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Keldrick Edwards, Mobile (Ala.); Sandro Joseph, Warner (Fla.); Davonte Vanterpool, Southeastern (Fla.); Bernhard Obrecht, SCAD Savannah (Ga.); Kadari Mitchell, USC Beaufort (S.C.); Coby Bailey, Indiana Tech; Cortez Cunningham, Madonna (Mich.); Isaiah Jackson, Aquinas (Mich.) 

Field Nominees: 
Cole Brenneke, William Woods (Mo.); Cirr Davis, Park (Mo.); Isaiah Woodruff, Tennessee Wesleyan; Sam Davis , Reinhardt (Ga.); Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon; Chase Van Wyck, Eastern Oregon; Bryce Vollrath, Olivet Nazarene (Ill.); Alec McElyea, St. Ambrose (Iowa); Akwasi Aikins, St. Francis (Ill.); Dan Becker, Judson (Ill.); Austin Miller, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Garrett Johnson, Marian (Ind.); Shamrock Campbell, Carroll (Mont.); James Gerber, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.); Michael Lee, Rocky Mountain (Mont.); Cody Williams, Concordia (Neb.); Levi Sudbeck, Doane (Neb.); Nathan Houser, Midland (Neb.); Tyson Jenkins, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.); Justin Villars, Hastings (Neb.); Cedric Terry, Jamestown (N.D.); Edward Angel, Xavier (La.); Jake Goeller, Grand View (Iowa); Mofiyinfoluwa Alade, William Penn (Iowa); Taylor Bottomley, Central Methodist (Mo.); Adrian Luna, Saint Mary (Kan.); Dylan Templeman, McPherson (Kan.); Kyle Wilson, Bethel (Kan.); Noah Myers, Friends (Kan.); Nathan Hepburn, Cumberlands (Ky.); Xaviar Gaona, Pikeville (Ky.); Cleet Wrzesinski, Dickinson State (N.D.); Carter Buelow, Valley City State (N.D.); Tyler Lems, Dakota State (S.D.); Cameron Newsome, Waldorf (Iowa); Chance Callahan, Point Park (Pa.); Robert Hoffman, Carlow (Pa.); Daniel Hurn, Wayland Baptist (Texas); Tucker Mora, Science & Arts (Okla.); Anfernee Jones, Mobile (Ala.); Tre'Anterius Brooks, William Carey (Miss.); Parker Dasher, Brewton-Parker (Ga.); Marc Laurore, Keiser (Fla.); Kyle Manuel, Southeastern (Fla.); Scott Berzley, Aquinas (Mich.); Robert Drew, Siena Heights (Mich.); Malik Johnson, Indiana Tech; Ryan Beltz, Madonna (Mich.)

 

2018-19 Men's Outdoor T&F Composite Award Winners (Field, Track)


Week 1 (March 20): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Brandon Smiley, Indiana Tech 
Week 2 (March 27): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan 
Week 3 (April 03): Roan Allen, British Columbia, Luke Skinner, Saint Mary (Kan.) 
Week 4 (April 10): James Plummer, Grand View (Iowa), Brandon Ruffin, St. Francis (Ill.) 
Week 5 (April 17): Zach Beltz, Southern Oregon, Dillan Elkins, Tennessee Wesleyan 
Week 6 (April 24): Michael Schmidt, Corban (Ore.), Kieran Lumb, British Columbia

 

Source: National Association of Intercollegiate Athletics

 

 

Championship Information

NAIA Outdoor Track & Field Championship

69th ANNUAL MEN'S 
OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD 
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIPS
May 20-22, 2020
Mickey Miller Blackwell Stadium
Gulf Shores, Ala.