2017 Softball Conference Ratings

2017 Softball Conference Ratings

American Midwest Conference
1. Columbia (Mo.) (19-1 / 34-5)
2. Freed-Hardeman (Tenn.) (17-3 / 19-8)
3. Williams Baptist (Ark.) (16-4 / 23-9)
4. Lindenwood-Belleville (Ill.) (15-7 / 33-14)
5. Park (Mo.) (13-7 / 18-15)
6. William Woods (Mo.) (10-10 / 24-19)
7. Hannibal-LaGrange (Mo.) (9-9 / 17-19)
8. Missouri Baptist (10-10 / 18-18)
9. Lyon (Ark.) (9-13 / 21-24)
10. Central Baptist (Ark.) (6-12 / 18-25)
11. Stephens (Mo.) (2-16 / 9-27)
12. St. Louis Pharmacy (Mo.) (0-18 / 2-22)
13. Harris-Stowe State (Mo.) (0-16 / 1-21)

Appalachian Athletic Conference
1. Reinhardt (Ga.) (14-4 / 36-13-1)
2. Bryan (Tenn.) (14-4 / 22-18)
3. Union (Ky.) (13-7 / 25-26)
4. Tennessee Wesleyan (11-7 / 19-13)
5. Point (Ga.) (12-8 / 30-18)
6. Truett-McConnell (Ga.) (10-8 / 25-16)
7. Milligan (Tenn.) (10-10 / 17-18)
8. St. Andrews (N.C.) (7-13 / 16-28)
9. Bluefield (Va.) (6-14 / 24-18)
10. Montreat (N.C.) (6-14 / 16-35)
11. Columbia (S.C.) (3-17 / 6-24)

California Pacific Conference
1. Simpson (Calif.) (15-1 / 36-8)
2. Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.) (7-5 / 21-16)
3. Marymount (Calif.) (7-5 / 12-18)
4. Embry-Riddle (Ariz.) (6-10 / 17-33)
5. La Sierra (Calif.) (5-11 / 18-20-1)
6. Antelope Valley (Calif.) (4-12 / 7-27)

Cascade Collegiate Conference
1. Corban (Ore.) (18-3 / 34-6)
2. Southern Oregon (16-5 / 32-9)
3. Oregon Tech (14-7 / 24-12)
4. Eastern Oregon (15-6 / 25-12)
5. College of Idaho (11-10 / 15-20)
6. Carroll (Mont.) (8-10 / 12-15)
7. Northwest (Wash.) (6-15 / 12-23)
8. British Columbia (5-13 / 6-22)
9. Great Falls (Mont.) (4-16 / 13-19)
10. Northwest Christian (Ore.) (4-16 / 4-30)

Chicagoland Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. St. Francis (Ill.) (14-2 / 30-4)
2. Olivet Nazarene (Ill.) (12-4 / 21-9)
3. Judson (Ill.) (10-4 / 25-10)
4. St. Ambrose (Iowa) (9-3 / 26-8)
5. Purdue Northwest (Ind.) (9-5 / 19-16-1)
6. Cardinal Stritch (Wis.) (8-8 / 19-14)
7. Indiana South Bend (7-9 / 12-14)
8. Trinity Christian (Ill.) (8-10 / 15-15)
9. Saint Xavier (Ill.) (6-10 / 16-20)
10. Trinity International (Ill.) (7-11 / 11-21)

Crossroads League
1. Marian (Ind.) (22-1 / 31-2)
2. Taylor (Ind.) (19-5 / 27-12)
3. Indiana Wesleyan (17-7 / 30-10)
4. Huntington (Ind.) (14-11 / 19-15-1)
5. Grace (Ind.) (14-12 / 21-20)
6. Spring Arbor (Mich.) (12-14 / 17-25)
7. Saint Francis (Ind.) (10-14 / 13-17)
8. Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio) (8-18 / 14-24)
9. Goshen (Ind.) (6-18 / 9-21)
10. Bethel (Ind.) (2-24 / 2-33)

Golden State Athletic Conference
1. Vanguard (Calif.) (16-4 / 41-9)
2. Menlo (Calif.) (11-9 / 27-16)
3. William Jessup (Calif.) (11-9 / 15-16)
4. Hope International (Calif.) (10-12 / 25-15)
5. San Diego Christian (Calif.) (9-13 / 20-21)
6. Biola (Calif.) (8-12 / 21-18-2)
7. Arizona Christian (7-13 / 25-22)

Great Plains Athletic Conference
1. Morningside (Iowa) (8-2 / 26-7)
2. Concordia (Neb.) (8-4 / 26-10)
3. Dordt (Iowa) (8-4 / 15-14)
4. Hastings (Neb.) (9-5 / 24-18)
5. College of Saint Mary (Neb.) (8-4 / 15-13)
6. Northwestern (Iowa) (7-5 / 20-17)
7. Doane (Neb.) (3-7 / 18-18)
8. Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.) (4-6 / 14-27)
9. Midland (Neb.) (3-7 / 13-19)
10. Mount Marty (S.D.) (4-10 / 10-17)
11. Briar Cliff (Iowa) (2-10 / 8-23)

Heart of America Athletic Conference
1. Grand View (Iowa) (18-6 / 30-10)
2. Clarke (Iowa) (22-6 / 30-8)
3. Evangel (Mo.) (17-7 / 23-13)
4. Central Methodist (Mo.) (11-7 / 20-14)
5. Avila (Mo.) (17-11 / 26-18)

Kansas Collegiate Athletic Conference
1. Friends (Kan.) (8-3 / 25-8)
2. Kansas Wesleyan (11-3 / 25-12)
3. Oklahoma Wesleyan (11-3 / 24-19)
4. Ottawa (Kan.) (7-4 / 23-16)
5. Tabor (Kan.) (9-5 / 24-15)
6. McPherson (Kan.) (8-7 / 22-19)
7. Saint Mary (Kan.) (6-5 / 13-22)
8. Bethany (Kan.) (6-8 / 18-23)
9. Bethel (Kan.) (6-10 / 15-18)
10. Sterling (Kan.) (5-11 / 17-25)
11. Southwestern (Kan.) (3-11 / 12-26)
12. York (Neb.) (2-12 / 9-31)

Mid-South Conference
1. Lindsey Wilson (Ky.) (21-1 / 35-8)
2. Campbellsville (Ky.) (18-4 / 31-11)
3. Georgetown (Ky.) (14-7 / 31-12)
4. Shawnee State (Ohio) (12-12 / 21-16)
5. Pikeville (Ky.) (7-17 / 16-28)
6. Cumberlands (Ky.) (5-16 / 14-31)
7. Cumberland (Tenn.) (2-22 / 15-31)

North Star Athletic Association
1. Bellevue (Neb.) (15-3 / 36-9)
2. Jamestown (N.D.) (14-6 / 29-17)
3. Dickinson State (N.D.) (11-7 / 16-20)
4. Viterbo (Wis.) (12-6 / 15-23)
5. Mayville State (N.D.) (10-10 / 16-18)
6. Presentation (S.D.) (8-12 / 18-24)
7. Valley City State (N.D.) (6-12 / 15-27)
8. Waldorf (Iowa) (7-15 / 13-21)
9. Dakota State (S.D.) (5-17 / 14-27)

Red River Athletic Conference
1. LSU Alexandria (19-1 / 36-6)
2. Houston-Victoria (Texas) (19-5 / 28-16)
3. Our Lady of the Lake (Texas) (13-9 / 21-17)
4. Southwest (N.M.) (13-11 / 15-19)
5. Huston-Tillotson (Texas) (10-10 / 15-20-1)
6. Langston (Okla.) (6-10 / 14-24)
7. Jarvis Christian (Texas) (2-18 / 8-33)
8. Texas College (0-18 / 0-18)

River States Conference
1. Rio Grande (Ohio) (12-0 / 32-6)
2. Point Park (Pa.) (8-2 / 17-12)
3. Midway (Ky.) (7-5 / 15-15)
4. Indiana Southeast (5-5 / 16-18)
5. WVU Tech (7-5 / 11-28)
6. Brescia (Ky.) (5-5 / 11-16)
7. Cincinnati Christian (Ohio) (4-6 / 13-11)
8. Carlow (Pa.) (3-7 / 12-10-1)
9. Asbury (Ky.) (2-10 / 7-19)
10. Ohio Christian (1-9 / 10-26)

Sooner Athletic Conference
1. Oklahoma City (18-0 / 46-0)
2. Science & Arts (Okla.) (17-5 / 32-13)
3. St. Gregory's (Okla.) (14-8 / 20-12)
4. Texas Wesleyan (11-7 / 23-14)
5. Bacone (Okla.) (7-14 / 10-34)
6. SAGU (Texas) (5-14 / 13-28)
7. Southwestern Christian (Okla.) (4-16 / 10-29)
8. Mid-America Christian (Okla.) (3-16 / 12-31)

Southern States Athletic Conference
1. Brenau (Ga.) (22-0 / 43-5)
2. William Carey (Miss.) (18-4 / 38-7)
3. Mobile (Ala.) (16-6 / 32-13)
4. Coastal Georgia (12-8 / 30-16)
5. Faulkner (Ala.) (9-11 / 20-25)
6. Blue Mountain (Miss.) (8-12 / 20-20)
7. Middle Georgia State (7-15 / 17-31)
8. Martin Methodist (Tenn.) (6-14 / 15-24)
9. Bethel (Tenn.) (5-17 / 20-22)
10. Brewton-Parker (Ga.) (3-19 / 9-36)

The Sun Conference
1. Southeastern (Fla.) (13-5 / 35-13)
1. Warner (Fla.) (14-4 / 20-12)
3. Thomas (Ga.) (12-6 / 32-11)
4. Ave Maria (Fla.) (12-6 / 27-13)
5. USC Beaufort (S.C.) (7-11 / 25-18)
6. Keiser (Fla.) (6-12 / 16-19)
7. St. Thomas (Fla.) (5-13 / 10-27)
8. Webber International (Fla.) (3-15 / 12-20)

Unaffiliated - A.I.I./GCAC
1. Georgia Gwinnett (0-0 / 44-7-1)
2. Edward Waters (Fla.) (0-0 / 19-21)
3. Fisher (Mass.) (0-0 / 9-13)
4. Talladega (Ala.) (0-0 / 12-30)
5. Rochester (Mich.) (0-0 / 5-23)
6. Kentucky Christian (0-0 / 2-13)

Wolverine-Hoosier Athletic Conference
1. Davenport (Mich.) (9-3 / 31-5)
2. Aquinas (Mich.) (9-3 / 31-4-1)
3. Michigan-Dearborn (13-2-1 / 24-6-1)
4. Madonna (Mich.) (11-2 / 22-10)
5. Siena Heights (Mich.) (9-6-1 / 24-10-1)

Championship Information

NAIA Softball Championship

40th ANNUAL NAIA SOFTBALL 
WORLD SERIES

May 11-13, 2020
National Championship Opening 
Round – Campus Sites

May 21-27, 2020