NAIA - Women's Volleyball - Player of the Week - Montana Tech

2019 NAIA Women’s Volleyball Players of the Week — No. 10 (Nov. 12)

KANSAS CITY, Mo. – Maren Roper of Park (Mo.) has been named the NAIA National Women's Volleyball Attacker of the Week, Sabrina Hopcroft of Montana Tech has been named the NAIA National Women's Volleyball Defender of the Week and Cydney Finber-Roberts of Providence (Mont.) has been named the NAIA National Volleyball Setter of the Week, the national office announced Tuesday. The trio was selected based on their performances from Oct. 28 – Nov. 4 and were chosen out of a pool of conference and Association of Independent Institution winners.

 

Attacker of the Week
Maren Roper, Park
6-0, SR, MB, Platte City, Mo.

  • Roper helped her team to a 3-0 week with a big win over No. 7 Columbia (Mo.).
  • Weekly Stats
    • 37 kills, 3.7 kills/set
    • 0.552 attack percentage
    • Also added one digs and eight block assists.

Defender of the Week
Sabrina Hopcroft, Montana Tech
5-7, SR, L, Florence, Mont.

  • Hopcroft set a new school record of 53 digs against Carroll (Mont.).
  • Weekly Stats
    • 71 digs, 10.14 average
    • 0.943 reception percentage
    • Also added four assists and three aces

 

Setter of the Week
Cydney Finberg-Roberts, Providence
5-11, SO, S, Columbia Falls

  • Finberg-Roberts set a new Frontier conference assists record with 75 assists against RV Rocky Mountain (Mont.) and recorded a double-double in the same contest (75 assists, 14 digs)
  • Weekly Stats
    •  110 assists, 13.75 assists/set
    •  22 digs, 2.75 average
    •  Also contributed four kills, 22 digs and one block assists

 

For more information on NAIA women's volleyball, CLICK HERE

For a complete listing of all the national statistics, CLICK HERE

Attacker of the Week Nominees: Julie Dockery, Milligan (Tenn.); Alyssa Roberts, Providence Christian (Calif.); Taylor Ristvedt, Southern Oregon; Nadia Atton, Saint Xavier (Ill.); Skyler Van Note, Marian (Ind.); Kelsey Shaver, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.); Cassidy Rea, Westmont (Calif.); Amber Anderson, College of Saint Mary (Neb.); Jaida Dowd, Xavier (La.); Kendyl Estes, Kansas Wesleyan; Kasia Niderla, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Victoria Johnson, Mayville State (N.D.); Lizzie Sokeland, IU Kokomo (Ind.); Arianna Alvarado, Texas Wesleyan; Arielly de Souza, Bethel (Tenn.); Jordan Odom, Keiser (Fla.); Jackie Rozell, Aquinas (Mich.)

Defender of the Week Nominees: 
Celina Monteiro, Park (Mo.); Allison Ruddick, Union (Ky.); Leosha Barker, Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.); Mercedes Massey, Warner Pacific (Ore.); Penina Sao, Trinity International (Ill.); Ellie Ruby, Mount Vernon Nazarene (Ohio); Lucyanna Herrera, Menlo (Calif.); Payton Robley, College of Saint Mary (Neb.); Jennifer Torres, Xavier (La.); Jamie Siess, McPherson (Kan.); Sadie Edmonston, Cumberland (Tenn.); Jayden Warner, Mayville State (N.D.); Kenna Burman, Indiana Southeast (Ind.); Isabel Harwell, Oklahoma City; Madison Ralph, Bethel (Tenn.); Stephanie Sanchez, Keiser (Fla.); Karly Morris, Aquinas (Mich.)

Setter of the Week Nominees: 
Margherita Marconi, Park (Mo.); Kellee Geren, Milligan (Tenn.); Annabelle Somoza, Benedictine Mesa (Ariz.); Madison Pilon, Eastern Oregon; Dani Van Laten, Trinity Christian (Ill.); Alex Falcone, Indiana Wesleyan; Pamela Dungo, Menlo (Calif.); Tara Callahan, Concordia (Neb.); Eva Le Guillou, Xavier (La.); Ivona Vojvodic, Bethany (Kan.); Camryn Rich, Lindsey Wilson (Ky.); Elora Passa, Mayville State (N.D.); Hannah Sipe, Indiana Southeast (Ind.); Sophia Salak, Oklahoma City; Lainey Jackson, Blue Mountain (Miss.); Brooklyn Vandehei, Keiser (Fla.); Kali Crawford, Aquinas (Mich.)

 

2019-20 Women's Volleyball Composite Award Winners (Attacker, Defender, Setter)


Week 1 (September 11): Marci Miller, Indiana Wesleyan, Megan Hawley, Marian (Ind.), Tara Callahan, Concordia (Neb.)
Week 2 (September 18): Anna Wedel, Northwestern (Iowa), Mary Zimmerman, Life (Ga.), Taylor Parrish, Life (Ga.)
Week 3 (September 25): Rebecca Frick, Dakota Wesleyan (S.D.), Ariana Macies, Missouri Baptist, Alex Falcone, Indiana Wesleyan
Week 4 (October 02): Makenzie Fink, Northwestern (Iowa), Sam Rice, Vanguard (Calif.), Lacey Wacker, Northwestern (Iowa)
Week 5 (October 09): Skyler Van Note, Marian (Ind.), Celina Monteiro, Park (Mo.), Olivia Galas, Bellevue (Neb.)
Week 6 (October 16): Moea Kekauoha, Menlo (Calif.), Carmin Butterworth, Sterling (Kan.), Mallory Nickelson, Roosevelt (Ill.)
Week 7 (October 23): Anna Wedel, Northwestern (Iowa), Payton Robley, College of Saint Mary (Neb.), Lacey Wacker, Northwestern (Iowa)
Week 8 (October 30): Caterina Cigarini, Missouri Baptist, Ayla Carpenter, Carroll (Mont.), Ali Williams, Carroll (Mont.)
Week 9 (November 06): Taylor Ristvedt, Southern Oregon, Sacha Legros, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.), Mckenna Kaelber, Montana Tech
Week 10 (November 13): Maren Roper, Park (Mo.), Sabrina Hopcroft, Montana Tech, Cydney Finberg-roberts, Providence (Mont.) (Mont.)