Past Winners & Speakers

medals

Keynote Speakers

Tamika Catchings
2019
Tamika Catchings
VP of Basketball Operations, Indiana Fever
Jay Bilas
2017-18
Jay Bilas
ESPN Analyst
Jerry Colangelo
2016
Jerry Colangelo
Managing Director of
USA Basketball
Dayton Moore
2015
Dayton Moore
General Manager, Kansas City Royals
Tom Watson
2014
Tom Watson
Professional Golfer
Kansas City, Mo.
Tom Osborne
2013
Tom Osborne
Legendary Football Coach
Hastings, Neb.
 

Team of Character

NKC Lady Hornets Basketball
2019
North Kansas City
High School

Girls Basketball
Lee's Summit, Mo.
Shawnee Mission East Cross Country
2017-18
Shawnee Mission East High School
Boys and Girls Cross Country
Prairie Village, Kan.
Lee's Summit North High School boys tennis
2016
Lee's Summit North High School
Boys Tennis Team
Lee's Summit, Mo.

Company of Character

Kissick Construction
2019
Kissick Construction
Kansas City, Mo.
Searcy Financial Services
2016
Searcy Financial Services
Overland Park, Kan.
Sports Management
 
 
2015
Sports Management
Associates, L.L.C.
(SMA)

Lenexa, Kan.
Geiger Ready-Mix
2014
Geiger Ready-Mix
Leavenworth, Kan.
Curry Association Management
2013
Curry Association Management
Kansas City, Mo.

Coach of Character

Eric Davis
2019
Eric Davis
Boys Track & Field
Lee’s Summit North High School
Lee’s Summit North, Mo.
Mike Allen
2017-18
Mike Allen
Girls Basketball, Softball
Olathe South High School
Olathe, Kan.
Kristi Williams
2016
Kristi Williams

Softball
Blue Springs South High School
Blue Springs, Mo.
Wiley Wright
2015
Wiley Wright

Boys Swimming
Shawnee Mission East High School
Prairie Village, Kan.

2014
Tim Callaghan
Football and Track
Shawnee Mission West High School
Overland Park, Kan.
Tricia Lillygren
2013
Tricia Lillygren

Girls Basketball
Lee's Summit North High School
Lee's Summit, Mo.

High School Student-Athlete of Character

Jacob Dodd
2019
Jacob Dodd

Football
Raytown South High School
Raytown, Mo.
Baylie Andersen
2017-18
Baylie Andersen

Volleyball
Lee's Summit West High School
Lee's Summit, Mo.
McKenzie Weber
2016
McKenzie Weber

Softball
Blue Valley Southwest High School
Overland Park, Kan.
Leticia Rodriguez
2015
Leticia Rodriguez

Basketball
Cristo Rey Kansas City High School
Kansas City, Mo.
Bianca and Francesca Viazolli
2014
Bianca & Francesca Viazolli
Girls Tennis
Blue Valley West High School
Stillwell, Kan.
Nate Mohler
2013
Nate Mohler
Boys Soccer
Bishop Miege High School
Kansas City, Mo.

College Student-Athlete of Character

Alex Ewalt
2019
Alex Ewalt
Volleyball
Olivet Nazarene University
Bourbonnais, Ill.
Coleman Vechione
2017-18
Levi Coleman & Mitchell Vechione
Men's Tennis
Southwestern Christian University
Bethany, Okla.
Mico Janicijevic
2016
Mico Janicijevic
Men's Volleyball
Missouri Baptist University
St. Louis, Mo.
Tyler Keith
2015
Tyler Keith
Cross Country
Mount Mercy University
Cedar Rapids, Iowa
Nathane Simniok
2014
Nathane Simniok
Cross Country
College of the Ozarks
Point Lookout, Mo.
Darcy Mascotti and Danielle Hoop
2013
Darcy Mascotti & Danielle Hoop
Cross Country
University of the Cumberlands
Williamsburg, Ky.

Character in Competition

Kate Wynja
2019
Kate Wynja
Sioux Falls Christian High School
Sioux Falls, S.D.

Citizens of Character

Michael Wheeler
2015
Michael Wheeler
Johnson County, Kan.
Paul Barnds
2014
Paul Barnds
Johnson County, Kan.
Bill Stueck
2013
Bill Stueck
Kansas City, Mo.